1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, If you haven't already please like our Facebook Page. We post Discount Codes for the Major online retailers. We saved members a fortune over Xmas and continue to post amazing discounts for everyday items. You need to add us to see what i'm taking about. CLICK HERE - click LIKE, add us to "SEE FIRST". So you don't miss expiring codes.

A Few channels not clearing (ABM not refreshing)

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by McSheep, May 17, 2018.

  1. Ant2k17

    Ant2k17 Registered

    6
    3
    3
    Male
    so all I need to do is wait for an update for ABM then?
    no problem

    whilst I had my VM subbed box in I checked the diagnostic page and noticed the frequency was different, it's 643000 kHz and the ABM shows 411000 kHz in the xml file, does this mean a frequency change?

    do you think if I manually changed the frequency myself in the dvbc.xml file from the 411000 to 643000 it would then work?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2018
    cactikid likes this.
  2. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    16,404
    1,132
    133
    Worth a try?
     
  3. Ant2k17

    Ant2k17 Registered

    6
    3
    3
    Male
    I'll give it a go tomorrow and post my results :thumbsup:
     
    cactikid likes this.
  4. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    16,404
    1,132
    133
    Not everybody has a vm box for checking
     
  5. Ant2k17

    Ant2k17 Registered

    6
    3
    3
    Male
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2018
    dsayers2014 likes this.
  6. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,629
    1,703
    133
    Male
    Instructions in post 2 would have got similar results, glad you're sorted I'll make a pull request to add it to ABM.
     
  7. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,629
    1,703
    133
    Male
    ABM have updated config files for 41020. For others in same area update config files and rescan ABM.
     
  8. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz Registered

    225
    128
    43
    Attached is an ipk to create slap-dash plugin to run the script.

    Installation:
    Unzip/unrar
    Transfer ipk to /tmp
    On OpenPLI/OpenATV and its derivatives, there is software management, which has an option to install local plugins
    On OpenViX, Blue > Vix > Install local extension

    Or just put ipk on fat32 USB stick, make sure you are on live TV with no menus open, insert USB stick and you will be prompted to install

    This will install dvbsnoop and requires an image with active feeds

    Usage:
    You must select an active cable channel
    Menu > Plugins> Cable NIT Analyser

    Zip and upload the three files it creates in /tmp directory
    dvbc.xml, nit.bin and nit.log
    You must say what NetID you are in.

    Thanks to PeterJ, Huevos, LraiZer and the late PaphosAl
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 7, 2019
  9. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,629
    1,703
    133
    Male
    How about zipping them in the plugin script?

    cd /tmp zip NIT_Analyser-files.zip.zip dvbc.xml nit.bin nit.log that way all files are already in a zip file and maybe the tuner info command?
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2019
  10. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz Registered

    225
    128
    43
    If you want to.

    With regards to tuner config, only OpenATV has the issue of offering providers that tuners do not have. And people using settings backup for ABM providers in the uploads even though the user does not have that tuner. I think people are competent enough to enter the providers menu and press green to save so that only valid providers are saved for ABM to use. In any case, we can't cater for people who set a tuner but having nothing connected to it.
     
  11. Jimson

    Jimson Registered

    46
    1
    8
    Male
     
  12. Jimson

    Jimson Registered

    46
    1
    8
    Male
    Sorry to. Jump on your post but having trouble setting up
    I’m 95% finished but i need the correct conf for the duel tuners each time my box is turned off the tuner stops working is the h2.s zgemma
    Please can anyone send me the correct conf for the duel tuners thanks!

    Each time i try and run a manuel scan I’m advised there is a tuner problem
    . Also i cant seem to update with autoboqutes?
    Any advice would be greatly appreciated ive spend hours trying to fix it
     
  13. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz Registered

    225
    128
    43
    Your tuners must be set/configured to match what is attached to them. Only you know that.

    Start your own thread. Upload debug log showing ABM execution.
     
  14. Jimson

    Jimson Registered

    46
    1
    8
    Male
    Well if i knew that i would be asking
     
  15. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz Registered

    225
    128
    43
    Post moved to other thread
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
  16. Jimson

    Jimson Registered

    46
    1
    8
    Male
    Well what do you normally attach tuners too? You sell them you should know that
     
  17. Jimson

    Jimson Registered

    46
    1
    8
    Male
     
  18. Jimson

    Jimson Registered

    46
    1
    8
    Male
    0530B943-CFB6-458C-90DF-47A0EF3D284C.jpeg Also i cant download autobouquets e2
    This is the message i get
     
  19. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz Registered

    225
    128
    43
    Post moved to other thread
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
    Willo3092 likes this.
  20. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz Registered

    225
    128
    43
    Post moved to other thread
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019