1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ABM Hd channels

Discussion in 'General Satellite Discussion' started by hkphooey, Jun 7, 2018.

  1. hkphooey

    hkphooey Registered

    375
    27
    Guys i did have a thread showing settings for ABM in pictures but seems to have gone...My issue is i am not getting the freeview HD channels ITV C4 C5 in the entertainment bqt etc when i scan??? think its a minor setting somewhere but cant work it out.
    Can get them in a seperate HD bqt but its international??? was fine before but i screwed a setting and had to start again now not getting this..
     
  2. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,165
    1,517
  3. hkphooey

    hkphooey Registered

    375
    27
  4. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,790
    1,196
    You need to update AutoBouquetsMaker

    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
    Once installed reboot box then choose update config files and rescan ABM.

    Set to Sky UK your area custom.
     
  5. hkphooey

    hkphooey Registered

    375
    27
    Hi bud many thanks
    ahhh yes see i was on 2.9 and 3.0 was out...sorry but not sure what to do with the ipk's i normally go through the downloader to update the add ons
     
  6. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,790
    1,196
    What image are you using?

    Ftp ipk to tmp

    To install it on box


    OpenATV
    Menu... setup... software management... install local extension
    memory/tmp
    Press ok on the package
    press green to install.




    OpenVIX
    Menu > setup > VIX > Iplkg install or install loca extenrions
    memory/tmp
    Press ok on the package
    press green to install.

    Press Menu, Setup, Service Searching, AutoBouqetsMaker, Update Config files and rescan ABM.
     
    wooshman likes this.
  7. hkphooey

    hkphooey Registered

    375
    27
    Cheers bud...its picked it up via the usb stick automatically but sitting at installing software not moving...ill try via ftp
     
  8. hkphooey

    hkphooey Registered

    375
    27
    mmmmmm sitting still on "installing software".....balls
     
  9. hkphooey

    hkphooey Registered

    375
    27
    yup not having it
     
  10. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,790
    1,196
    What box and image are you using?
     
  11. hkphooey

    hkphooey Registered

    375
    27
    Sorry its Woosh 7.002 H.2S open atv
     
  12. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,165
    1,517
    Which is ATV 6.1

    In theory you can uninstall abm and then install it again bringing in v3
     
  13. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,790
    1,196
    As above you should be able to goto plugins red to remove plugins then systemplugins and uninstall AutoBouquetsMaker and reinstall and it should install latest.
     
  14. hkphooey

    hkphooey Registered

    375
    27
    Many thanks guys for ya help....much appreciated,