1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Changing Main EPG Screen?

Discussion in 'General Skin Support' started by may6470, Jan 6, 2018.

  1. may6470

    may6470 Registered

    50
    0
    6
    Hi Guys,

    Im using
    Andy Mc Open ATV-6.1 2.0 on my H1 as it seems to be running best for an older box. Does anyone know how to remove the pictures for when you go on the EPG? So it literally just list the bouquets?

    Thanks
     
  2. Willo3092

    Willo3092 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,769
    1,170
    133
    Male
    East Midlands
    When in epg press 'Menu' and change 'show bouquets on launch' to 'no'.
     
  3. moshibeth

    moshibeth TK Veteran

    2,061
    585
    133
    Male
    {roofer
    hampshire
    Thats the picons,Need to disable them in settings
     
  4. Willo3092

    Willo3092 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,769
    1,170
    133
    Male
    East Midlands
    I thought she meant the toppicks screen in Slyk1-HD. Not sure if Andy had it enabled by default.
     
  5. 1999gtv

    1999gtv TK Veteran

    706
    318
    103
    With epg open press menu then scroll down to the entry called service title mode press right and change to service name. Press green to save
     
  6. moshibeth

    moshibeth TK Veteran

    2,061
    585
    133
    Male
    {roofer
    hampshire
    I would have thought picons
     
  7. may6470

    may6470 Registered

    50
    0
    6
    Sorry guys. I mean the set of images where you can pick the bouquet, but it has like the TV guide picture etc.

    I literally want it to just list the bouquets and then let me select the bouquet.
     
  8. may6470

    may6470 Registered

    50
    0
    6
    I want the bouquets to show though, just not all the images with it.
     
  9. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,067
    1,329
    133
    Male
    You'll need to disable toppicks what skin are you using?
     
  10. may6470

    may6470 Registered

    50
    0
    6
    Thanks dsayers , just worked out it’s called top picks now, would have made more sense if I knew that before posting lol.

    Using kiddacs slyk. I’ve always used his skin without top picks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2018
  11. Willo3092

    Willo3092 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,769
    1,170
    133
    Male
    East Midlands
    Go to /usr/share/enigma2/slyk1-hd/ and open skin.xml with notepad ++
    Delete the line with toppicks in it and save.
    Restart GUI.

    <!-- includes -->
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/button-templates.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/main-templates.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/menu-templates.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/wizards.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/general.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/Oscams.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/CCcamInfo.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/ChannelSelection.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/epg.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/eventview.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/infobar.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/infopanel.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/information.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/movies.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/network.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/plugins.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/timers.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/vix.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/toppicks.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/mymods.xml" />
    <include filename="/usr/share/enigma2/slyk-1-hd/extras.xml" />
     
  12. may6470

    may6470 Registered

    50
    0
    6
    Thanks .

    Unless it didn’t copy across properly back to the box its still showing now, even after the restart.

    I’ve put my laptop away but I’ll double check tomorrow. If not any other ideas?

    It’s mot the end of the world it just annoying me!
     
  13. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,067
    1,329
    133
    Male
    You could Google slyk1hd and install kiddac latest skin that should override it but it will override any other mods made.
     
  14. may6470

    may6470 Registered

    50
    0
    6
    That’s a good plan actually I didn’t think of that. I take it then top picks isn’t in the skin to begin with from kiddac then?
     
  15. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,067
    1,329
    133
    Male
    He has toppicks included but you need to enable them in the skin.xml

    Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
     
  16. may6470

    may6470 Registered

    50
    0
    6
    Thanks for the advice I’ll give it a go tomorrow hopefully if I get a chance.
     
  17. may6470

    may6470 Registered

    50
    0
    6
    Dsaysers2014, thanks for that. Dont know why i didnt think of it, i deleted the skin, reinstalled stock all is much much nicer now!