1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Channels missing

Discussion in 'General Satellite Discussion' started by J1991c, May 2, 2018.

  1. J1991c

    J1991c Registered

    60
    3
    8
    Morning all,
    I turn my box and on yesterday morning (formuler f1 sat feed, wooshbuild) and a lot of my channels have disappeared I.e bbc2, ITV, channel 4 channel 5. I have bbc1 and then my next channel is 5* on my list. I have tried updating the box, updating auto bouquets, and a auto scan still no luck. Does anyone know how I can fix this
     
  2. joe516

    joe516 Registered

    355
    93
    28
    Male
    manchester
    http://www.techkings.org/threads/new-sky-uk-numbers.140077/
     
  3. siilver

    siilver TK Veteran

    5,261
    921
    133
    .....
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2018
  4. J1991c

    J1991c Registered

    60
    3
    8
    Thank joe
     
    joe516 likes this.
  5. ASHHBI

    ASHHBI TK Veteran

    823
    125
    83
    Male
    Is your box showing you are connected to your network?
    When you turned dhcp off did you input your own ip?
     
  6. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,284
    1,555
    133
    Male
    {builder
    you don't need to change the DNs settings for a VM line, it looks like you've either put the line in the incorrect file or in the wrong folder
    CWS lines go into newcamd.list file
    C or N lines go in CCcam.cfg file
    once lines are pasted in, go to softcam panel and restart the corresponding softcam, mgcamd1.38 for CWS lines and CCcam2.3.0 for C or N lines

    using openatv, both these files are in usr/keys folder
     
  7. Stevewills

    Stevewills Registered

    7
    0
    1
    Male
    Ye it shows I'm connected to the network.
    I didn't put in my IP Address though when i turned off dhcp, i will try that.
    Thanks for your help.
     
  8. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,284
    1,555
    133
    Male
    {builder
    What netid are you using?
     
  9. Stevewills

    Stevewills Registered

    7
    0
    1
    Male
    Hi, ye i flashed a newcamd list using usr/keys, and restarted the softcam for mgcamd1.38.
    The box works fine in my house, but wont work in my friends house, so think its internet fault somewhere or virgin blocking it somehow?
    even though the web safe and firewall settings are off.
     
  10. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,284
    1,555
    133
    Male
    {builder
    If you are on a different netid it won't work, you've scanned one netid and he may be on a different one
     
  11. Stevewills

    Stevewills Registered

    7
    0
    1
    Male
    using 00007 Port Talbot.
    The box works fine in my own house, but doesn't work in my friends house, same area as myself,
    that's why i thought its internet fault or virgin blocking it somehow?
     
  12. Stevewills

    Stevewills Registered

    7
    0
    1
    Male
    He only lives around the corner, we both have same net id.
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,574
    875
    133
    This is for sat questions not vermin section if you checked?