1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Grogbuild ATV 6.1 cable only build for H5.2tc, H7C and H4

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by grog68, Jul 30, 2017.

  1. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    I don't have the issue either which makes it harder to know if this update fixes it for people, there is no need to reflash if everything is OK
     
  2. keilo

    keilo Registered

    38
    2
    8
    BOOOOOOOOM, ya fixed it!!!!! lets hope VM dont **** me back up on the 1st lol

    cheers pal
     
    coxyboro likes this.
  3. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    So the latest build has fixed the issue on the HD channels that had the issue? great :)
     
  4. vibez

    vibez Registered

    39
    0
    6
    20180110 is the latest grogbuild showing for me online (H4)
     
  5. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    yes, sorry only done the H2h and H52tc today, will do the H4 tomorrow hopefully.
     
  6. SkipDonoghue

    SkipDonoghue Registered

    134
    47
    28
    Male
    Morning Grog

    I have updated to your latest build flashed online H52TC as I was having issues with some channels not clearing
    I am now stuck on the grogbuild open atv page and the remote is unresponsive
    I back up my settings before flashing and when trying to restore It is stuck on this screen no channels will show if I change channel it stays on your boot screen
    What have I done help please
     
  7. keilo

    keilo Registered

    38
    2
    8
    Blue button, restore settings
     
  8. SkipDonoghue

    SkipDonoghue Registered

    134
    47
    28
    Male
    Tried it mate nothing it's like my line has gone the satalite side is working but cable is just black screen tried restarting cam but getting no ECM info on any channels
    I can't even get the FTA 1-5 channels which is making me think it might not just be the line
     
  9. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    I see in the picture you sent me @SkipDonoghue that you have obviously got the box back up and running, I have replied to your email
     
  10. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    if you're not getting 1-5 then its not your line, have your run an abm scan?
     
  11. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    H4 updated build added today,

    Rather than reflashing you may find updating abm config files will fix the hd channel issue, menu -> setup -> service searching -> Autobouquetsmaker -> update config files and then run a scan after update.
     
  12. SkipDonoghue

    SkipDonoghue Registered

    134
    47
    28
    Male
    Hi Grog
    Thanks for getting back to me I know your a busy man
    The cable had come out of the back Duuur what dummy I am....so got that sorted I've now run ABM and channels are back on still got no F1 HD but can live with that also some sport HD channels are a bit jumpy and glitchy sky sports news (anyone else got this)
    So cheers again Grog your work on here is greatly appreciated
    Skip
     
  13. muddym2002

    muddym2002 Registered

    24
    2
    3
    Have reflashed my h5 but im getting issues on every paid channel. Not just the hd channels. Anyone else having the same issue?
     
  14. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    muddym2002 likes this.
  15. middots3

    middots3 Registered

    31
    2
    8
    Hi Grog, wicked build been using for a while now.

    Just wondering if you know of an EPG fix for my H2H? I am running your build with virmin but have installed IPTV via Putty which uses EPG Import.
    I've selected all IPTV sources and UK sources and tried to import sources but they wont import and no EPG info will show up for any channels be it IPTV or virmin?

    Just wondering if you could help mate.
     
  16. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    You will need to speak to your IPTV provider to see if they have an epg source that can be used.
     
  17. Ti4MaT

    Ti4MaT Registered

    53
    4
    8
    Male
    Just noticed the sky sports hd channels are not working. Is Anyone else experiencing this?

    I have H2H latest grogbuild cable only.

    Edit: im upto speed now, such a shame...lol maybe its worth lookin into iptv subscription in the near future, my current subscription expires in april, which in all fairness has been faultless, not sure if its worth extending my sub once it expires if all the hd channels are eventually going down. hmmm...
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  18. middots3

    middots3 Registered

    31
    2
    8
    Got this issue sorted, cheers mate!

    After a reflash today i have no picons even after multiple restarts? :/
    Any fixes?
     
  19. v15h44l

    v15h44l Registered

    26
    2
    3
    Male
    Shame the sky sports HD channels have gone. Hopefully can we can get them back?

    If not, how do I add an IPTV subscription onto your image grog? I have a supplier already but would like to know how to configure it on this image.
     
  20. coxyboro

    coxyboro Registered

    30
    4
    8
    Just in from work and see they've gone. All except skysports news hd.
    Won't be back unfortunately.
    Depends on your box for iptv.

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk