1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Grogbuild FreeRange for all enigma2 boxes

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by grog68, Jun 13, 2018.

  1. y2s2408

    y2s2408 Registered

    16
    1
    3
    Thanks mate that worked.
    Great build by the way.
     
  2. DNO66

    DNO66 Registered

    26
    0
    1
    Hi
    just flashed my zgemma H7c with openatv 6.1 then tried flashing with your freerange but when i put the line in on the terminal it asks me what skin then starts downloading but its not able to download anything and then my box reboots and its all messed up with no channels and no plugins, can anyone help please.
     
  3. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,362
    1,495
    133
    Male
    OpenATV are having issues with feeds at the moment so maybe related.
     
  4. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,362
    1,495
    133
    Male
    OpenATV feeds are messed up at the moment and are being updated so it looks like download plugins are offline at the moment.
     
  5. DNO66

    DNO66 Registered

    26
    0
    1
    ok thanks mate
     
  6. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

  7. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    ATV have taken down their servers for maintenance so you are unable to download the latest ATV for your box or install plugins which means Grogbuild FreeRange can not be installed at the moment.

    I will update when it's back online
     
  8. DNO66

    DNO66 Registered

    26
    0
    1
    Cheers for the info mate.
     
  9. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    ATV appears to be partially back up, if you are updating to latest version of ATV by flashing online you may find the list of images is blank, switch between 6.1 and 6.2 a couple of times and the list appears to populate although the latest images are a few days old.

    Grogbuild FreeRange can now be installed using openVIX as the base build. I've spent the past couple of days testing on my VU+ and works fine but would be interested to hear from others who prefer to use openVIX. Unfortunately OpenVix users can't restore backup during setup of Grogbuild FreeRange but if you need to you can still restore settings once set up.

    If you opt not to restore your backup during the setup process you are now prompted for your Cable NetID and Sky/FreeSat region if you are using them.
     
    dave100, rs500nutter and Willo3092 like this.
  10. pauldb

    pauldb Registered

    87
    17
    8
    gave this a go ,just to see what its like
    works very good on the h2s,started a fresh no backups
    but not sure it it was my fault or the build as i only had one tuner switched on so had to do that
    changed a few other things to my own pref regards the ok button
    i also installed crossepg on sat as it more accurate than rytec
    also had to change auto lang orig/english as i always do as some channels get the audio description (normally mtv have wrong sound playing)

    but what i did like is kiddacs sly skin with all mods (except the movie mod)

    but running great atm as it should as its openatv

    oh and can we have another boot screen lol
     
  11. Running out

    Running out TK Veteran

    1,436
    19
    68
    Excellent work , brought my mates old h1,back to life well done sir
     
  12. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    Glad it worked for you, the setup script does enable the first sat tuner if sky/freesat is set during setup as atv appeared to have it disabled but not figured out how to detect how many tuners there are, I'm at silverstone for F1 tomorrow but when I get back I will see if I can find a way to enable all tuners.

    I don't install crossepg as the build was originally aimed at cable boxes but might add that as an option if freesat and/or sky are selected during setup.

    The audio is something I don't touch.

    What's wrong with the boot screen? LOL

    Thats good to hear:)

    Yes, it was only down for a couple of days.
     
    pauldb likes this.
  13. DNO66

    DNO66 Registered

    26
    0
    1
    Can i just run the script through the terminal again and install over the top of whats on the box now then
     
  14. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    Hmm, you should be OK, you may see some errors on the screen if some plugins where installed etc, it won't kill the box if it messes up, but personally I would flash online again with latest atv so you know everything is upto date.
     
  15. Jonpickles70

    Jonpickles70 Registered

    52
    4
    8
    Male
    zgemma h5 works fine.usual glitchy channels like ch4+1 and dave dejavu and a few other free channels but the pay sport n movies etc all work

    just bought h9t so gonna try it on that wen it arrives
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 19, 2018
    grog68 likes this.
  16. biggchapp

    biggchapp Registered

    83
    10
    8
    hi tried on zgemma 2s ...followed instruction but keeps bringing virgin media up and crashing ..probs something stupid .... any help do you have to put the vermin id for it 2 work as only sat my pal has
     
  17. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    Sorry for slow response, have been away for few days at F1. Which skin did you select? vskin-hd or vskin-1080? I've noticed some slower boxes don't like the 1080 for some reason.
     
  18. biggchapp

    biggchapp Registered

    83
    10
    8
    I dont select the vm but still comes up as its a zgemma 2s pal ...evething loads once you do autobougets its crashs as looking for vermin
     
  19. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    hmm ok, when it boots up, press menu button and select Setup -> Service Searching -> AutoBouquets Maker -> providers. Is VM selected? if so unselect it.

    did you restore backup when you setup?
     
  20. biggchapp

    biggchapp Registered

    83
    10
    8
    no backup select straight build ...tryed that .....will try it another time used another pal...sorry