1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how to install mgcamm 1.35a vix image

Discussion in 'Vu+ SOLO Support' started by mike123, Apr 19, 2014.

  1. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,033
    485
    There are files at the bottom of this guide you can use here

    Have you got an N line or a line starting CWS, you can't use C lines with mgcam
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2015
  2. sucmnsee

    sucmnsee TK Veteran

    4,515
    11
    Look in cloud ibox downloads. Cccam and mgcamd with example files
     
  3. jojo36

    jojo36 Registered

    22
    0
    i have a n-line and a c line does the line start with cws =

    ---------- Post Merged at 06:22 PM ----------

    CWS = xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx 10000 user cricket 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 this is my line it still will not work do i need to do anything with the mg file

    ---------- Post Merged at 06:24 PM ----------

    got it sorted out i had to delete the cccam cfg file in the etc folder thankz for the help

    ---------- Post Merged at 07:20 PM ----------

    just went through all the channels and there is a few that will not clear with this cam but all fine with cccam any idea,s

    ---------- Post Merged at 07:54 PM ----------

    i had to install version 1.38 to clear all channels

    ---------- Post Merged at 07:58 PM ----------

    sorry guys not all channels still clearing does anyone know of a better cam to try
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,325
    799
    hd channels wont clear if there what your talking about?
     
  5. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,033
    485
    Yep, will only clear if you have a VM broadband package and a cable server
     
  6. jojo36

    jojo36 Registered

    22
    0
    no not talking about the hd channels i know there gone other channels like boxnation at the races and so on
     
  7. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,033
    485
    You will need to ask your provider to see if they are subscribing to them

    Where they clearing using CCam ?
     
  8. jojo36

    jojo36 Registered

    22
    0
    yep they were and all channels are subscribed to i am using open pli image may try vix image
     
  9. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,033
    485
    Yeah maybe, post back with the results as others will read this :thumbsup:
     
  10. jojo36

    jojo36 Registered

    22
    0
    ok will post results tomorrow
     
  11. cecil999

    cecil999 Registered

    1
    0
  12. popeye2343

    popeye2343 Registered

    2
    0
    hi can anybody please help me,im trying to dowload the file from mike123s mgcamd guide below but it wont let me, new to this site so pls excuse me if im being an idiot. cheers
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,325
    799
    if your using vix image use the download plugins and look for softcams,nline use 1.35 for single tuner or 1.38 for multiple tuner,cline use 2.3.0.
     
  14. sucmnsee

    sucmnsee TK Veteran

    4,515
    11
    Hi guys. Just a Q on current topic. I use 1.35a on dual sat tuner with no probs. Why 1.38 for dual? In case im doing something wrong. Cheers.
     
  15. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,325
    799
    the makers of the cams reported issues with them for some as they could not view second tuner while recording on other,i had 1.35a on my duo and no problems either but others had,if it stopped working change to 1.38 .
     
  16. olly18uk

    olly18uk Registered

    1
    0
    wow thanks for this
     
  17. popeye2343

    popeye2343 Registered

    2
    0
    thanks for that cactikid,got it all sorted now my n line running perfect,one more problem now tho i have installed the ts media plugin which all seems to work ok untill i go into any listings on all of the addons(icefilms,movies 25 etc, i dont get any movies at all just blank lists , can anybody please tell me how to resolve this issue, also i have seen other peoples boxes who have it set up so they can watch on demand movies from the favourites section,can anybody please tell me how to set this up also

    cheers
     
  18. mouse82

    mouse82 Registered

    20
    2
    top bloke, would never had been able to do this myself. working like a dream on ibox 4

    thank you
     
  19. sucmnsee

    sucmnsee TK Veteran

    4,515
    11
    Hi dude. Just because I see you're new, be v careful if u update ur box image. Hopefully ur supplier gave u links to where to get ur software specifically for ibox 4 as normal images can't be used on it except for one source. Just a heads up.
     
  20. mouse82

    mouse82 Registered

    20
    2
    Thanks for warning. Yea got links to get software from.