1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

is it still worth going motorised in this day in age :)

Discussion in 'Satellite - Motorised - Euro - Multi-LNB' started by deano2010, Mar 15, 2018.

  1. deano2010

    deano2010 Registered

    15
    2
    3
    hello all' is it still worth going down the sat route' i still have my led metal gear dark motor and a 80cm dish' i've got a zgemma star h2 box also which i know is a bit outdated now' i could set it up on vm which is what we have for our 100mb internet only service with them' but i can't see it lasting very long to be honest judging by what is happening at the moment with the sports etc' i did use iptv on my T95Z plus android box but i was not that keen on iptv. any thoughts many thanks
     
  2. the reaper

    the reaper VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,582
    773
    133
    Male
    {Satellite consultant [retired]
    Mosta, Malta / Essex UK
    Plenty of everything available using a motorized system and euro-line.
    Reaper.
     
  3. deano2010

    deano2010 Registered

    15
    2
    3
    thanks reaper' do u have a motorised too mate' would be great if i could get it setup again i suppose its not much hassle the hardest part is finding the sweet spot' signal wise on 0.8west then the rest should follow' i cant remember if i had to drive the motor to zero then tweak motor and dish to find 0.8 or was it send the motor to 0.8 then tweak lol
     
  4. siilver

    siilver TK Veteran

    5,558
    1,028
    133
    If you are worried about ever sat on your motorised setup ending then there is no point
     
  5. deano2010

    deano2010 Registered

    15
    2
    3
    not sure what you mean' i know most is cardless now and they say iptv is the way forward.
     
  6. the reaper

    the reaper VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,582
    773
    133
    Male
    {Satellite consultant [retired]
    Mosta, Malta / Essex UK
    Here we go again--doom and gloom abound LOL
    Satellite from across the globe will not disappear overnite---there are hundreds/thousands of channels available on may sats, some you need a euro-line for, others fta and others require keys.
    with a good euro-line you can get many channels in english from sats along the east to west axis such as 30w, 0.8w, 13e, 16e,19.2e.23,5e, 28.2e, just to name a few.
    Have a play and don't be put off by a few.
    If you need help then ask.
    Reaper.
     
    steptoe, linesman66 and siilver like this.
  7. siilver

    siilver TK Veteran

    5,558
    1,028
    133
    It wouldn’t be the internet with out doom and gloom lol
    That’s what it’s for


    As said above if you can’t find anything to watch on a motor dish, there is something wrong lol
    Don’t think the motor work with zgemma
     
  8. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,015
    311
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    I couldnt get the zgemma to move the dish, no matter what i tried so in the end up i connected the multi sat dish back into my old dreambox and took out a euro sub, i then set the zgemma up to a fixed sky dish for whats left on sat.
     
  9. the reaper

    the reaper VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,582
    773
    133
    Male
    {Satellite consultant [retired]
    Mosta, Malta / Essex UK
    Deano---if you get stuck I still have a couple of V8 max leftover from the sale of my shops and we could work a cheap deal.
    Reaper.
     
    rs500nutter likes this.
  10. Patch1

    Patch1 Registered

    133
    16
    18
    {Retired ~ At Last !!!
    East Midlands
    I run a 1.1Motorized Dish with the with a Zgemma H1 with a metal gear dark motor no problems at all - if its of any help.
     
    siilver likes this.
  11. siilver

    siilver TK Veteran

    5,558
    1,028
    133
    how lol
    i couldnt get mine to work

    any tips or settings would be great
     
  12. Patch1

    Patch1 Registered

    133
    16
    18
    {Retired ~ At Last !!!
    East Midlands
    Once physically setup to 0 degrees due South move the motor 1 degree West then in my case i rotated the whole Setup slightly to peak the satellite - this was done with mobile phones whilst a friend monitored the signal strength on the TV. The zgemma box was set to (Simple Mode ) - not very professional but works great across the Arc.
     
  13. deano2010

    deano2010 Registered

    15
    2
    3
    i dont think them boxes work on the hub 3 do they
     
  14. rs500nutter

    rs500nutter TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    975
    394
    103
    Male
    {toolsetter
    mansfield
    V8 golden dont but not sure about other in the range
     
  15. jimzgemma

    jimzgemma Registered

    261
    22
    18
    UK
    Do you have a usb HDD connected. My h5.2tc will only move my motor when the HDD is disconnected. I think its a power issue.
     
    steptoe likes this.
  16. Willo3092

    Willo3092 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    4,028
    1,307
    133
    Male
    East Midlands
    Try a bigger PSU. I use a 5A on most of my boxes.
     
    jimzgemma likes this.
  17. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,015
    311
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    Dont think i tried that, cant remember exactly, but as i said i set the dreambox back up for the euro sats although i only really use it if theres a match on somewhere that i want to see or 19e is handy for the ppv boxing aswell, but thanks for the suggestion willo i will bear it in mind for the future.
     
  18. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,015
    311
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    Connected my dreambox back up yesterday as i havent used it in a few months only to find that i am only receiving fta channels. I have checked my line and it is ok, i also tried a test and also a friend of mines line and they are just the same. So i went onto DCC and i see that everything is connecting ok, but on the one side of my DCC page where i have my box, the other side used to be desktop, now its local disc, no matter what i tried i cant get back to desktop, i was wondering if anyone has any ideas as i am baffled.
     
  19. Patch1

    Patch1 Registered

    133
    16
    18
    {Retired ~ At Last !!!
    East Midlands
    Can't help you with DCC but Filezilla Client is a decent option for you.
     
  20. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,015
    311
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    tried that but i couldnt get it to work either, thinking its somehow computer related,also i am not totally how a dreambox works on filezilla