1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mikey B OpenAtv 6.1 Support Thread

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by mikeyb123, Nov 21, 2017.

  1. mikeyb123

    mikeyb123 Registered

    82
    34
    18
    Male
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2017
    rudey and shooey like this.
  2. tanner74

    tanner74 Registered

    15
    3
    3
    Hi mate. Tried the new download and when I try to flash it just comes up USB on the front panel then just continues to boot. I've got the image on but n with it being a new image all together i'm stuggling as to where to put the cline (on sucmnsee I just went to usr/keys and the file was there I had to edit) or no I convert it to a n line. Any help on this would be great. Sorry for being a pain in the arse.
     
  3. duet

    duet Registered

    25
    0
    1
    just flashed my h1 with Mikey B OpenAtv 6.1 2017-11-20 ,but it just hangs on flash ,nothing else
     
  4. Dykey

    Dykey Registered

    21
    1
    3
  5. likedm

    likedm Registered

    48
    6
    8
    How do i update to 6.1 on zgemma h2h? when i press blue and try to software update it says theres no updates available :(
     
  6. mikeyb123

    mikeyb123 Registered

    82
    34
    18
    Male
    easy format you usb to fat32, download what ever image you want to flash place the zgemma folder from the image zip you downloaded to root of your usb. Place usb in usb port back of zgemma box power on it should show FLSH on zgemma led or if its says usb press power button on box and it will change to FLSH, once its done it will display boot and start booting then remove usb and let it boot up :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2017
  7. Dykey

    Dykey Registered

    21
    1
    3
    Sounds easy ?? is there anything to do after that , scan for channels etc or should it work as it does now ?
     
  8. mikeyb123

    mikeyb123 Registered

    82
    34
    18
    Male
    hey sorry I forgot to change noforce to force when it displays usb press power on box is will show FLSH wait until its done i've re-uploaded so now that probs fixed :haha:

    need to re download image on main thread delete old 1 and start again with new download :)

    yes menu/setup/tunerconfig change id to your area then save autobouquetsmaker config it provider set your area then scan add your cline to /var/keys

    people all cline go in var/keys oscam go in /Var/keys/oscam_atv

    you should have all your clines backed up before you flash this image :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2017
  9. walf1888

    walf1888 Registered

    200
    10
    18
    Is it var/keys for mgcamd too ?
     
  10. mikeyb123

    mikeyb123 Registered

    82
    34
    18
    Male
    yes download this http://www24.zippyshare.com/v/gkSrlotO/file.html and send ftp it to var/keys with your newcamd.list go in softcam panel cam 1 change to mgcamd press green to start

    go here http://www.zgemma.tv/index.php?folder=WmdlbW1hLUguMkg= for you box and click on openatv you will find latest image for your box but it will be barebone so you will have to add your own plugins skins ect
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2017
    hudmillen and wrecker1 like this.
  11. tanner74

    tanner74 Registered

    15
    3
    3
    Cheers mate. About my cline. Do I just do it in note pad- save it and transfer it over through winscp?
     
  12. mikeyb123

    mikeyb123 Registered

    82
    34
    18
    Male
    Yes mate if its a text file you need to save as .list file save as all files in notepad
     
    slickrocket1 likes this.
  13. wrecker1

    wrecker1 Registered

    4
    1
    3
    all working fine mate , many thanks
     
    mikeyb123 likes this.
  14. Jas76

    Jas76 Registered

    74
    6
    8
    mikey ive done everything and got it all working ftp the picon file over but cant see them on screen tell me what the hell im doing wrong pal??
     
  15. bugaloo41

    bugaloo41 Registered

    90
    25
    18
    Great image mate thanks for the recent updates a well.
     
    mikeyb123 likes this.
  16. mikeyb123

    mikeyb123 Registered

    82
    34
    18
    Male
    Restart gui then you will see em :)
     
    Jas76 likes this.
  17. Jas76

    Jas76 Registered

    74
    6
    8
    Good man! Will do it later, watching khan comedy atm #imaceleb
     
    mikeyb123 likes this.
  18. walf1888

    walf1888 Registered

    200
    10
    18
    Mikey,thanks for the help and the great image mate. Getting us all our HD back...!

    IPTV player. When I start a film it lets me get as far as the play bar. At first I was getting an error about codecs but now just hanging the box up and having to white button it.

    xtream tv. I tried using the one in plugins with my iptv subscription. This did not work. I then tried to putty over my providers link to xtream. It wont take the it.
     
  19. mikeyb123

    mikeyb123 Registered

    82
    34
    18
    Male
    All plugins are up to date i dont use iptv... i just added plugings. I dont have a great idea about these sorry. Iptv player ask's to install a load of dependencys on 1st boot then restar should be fine... im about to sleep now as its late but will take a further look tmoz :)
     
  20. egt1

    egt1 Registered

    131
    14
    18
    hi, could someone send me their picons please?
     
  21. wrecker1

    wrecker1 Registered

    4
    1
    3
    they're in the image download folder mate.