1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OpenATV Set Up Guide

Discussion in 'General Satellite Discussion' started by dangerous, Jan 5, 2017.

  1. taztheman

    taztheman Registered

    75
    1
    8
    was able to do the first part (index channels to yes) however not sure about 'sky uk' bit, where is this to be found?
     
  2. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,224
    1,401
    133
    Male
    In AutoBouquetsMaker providers.

    Have you setup tuner config?
     
  3. taztheman

    taztheman Registered

    75
    1
    8
    in ABM Provider menu, i only see the following providers:
    ComHem
    Kable (NL)
    Virgin (UK)
    *then few under Virgin (UK)
    Virgin IE

    ALl the above settings are in the tuner config menu. NOt sure i got your question actually.
     
  4. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,224
    1,401
    133
    Male
    Menu, setup, service searching, tuner config.

    You should have your sat and cable tuners configured

    ie set your sat tuner to single sats: 28.2E Astra 2E/2F/2G

    Once done go to ABM providers change Sky uk yes and you're area custom.
     
  5. taztheman

    taztheman Registered

    75
    1
    8
    i see what u mean, can only see i tuner ' TUner A', when i select it, i can alternate between two 'tuner types', one DVB-C (which i think currently is setup for cable) and the other is DVB-T2. Got the pics for both set up attached, have a look please! I dont see 'single sats'
     

    Attached Files:

  6. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,224
    1,401
    133
    Male
    So what box do you have? Does it have a sky connection?

    Sent from my SM-G955F using Tapatalk
     
  7. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,224
    1,401
    133
    Male
  8. 1999gtv

    1999gtv TK Veteran

    713
    323
    103
    Its a single tuner cable receiver you won't get sky
     
  9. 1999gtv

    1999gtv TK Veteran

    713
    323
    103
    Just twigged the channels shown here go off air about 8/9pm so they won't be live when this picture was taken
     
  10. taztheman

    taztheman Registered

    75
    1
    8
    i wish i knew this before purchasing. so a box with multi tuner would have allowed me to get sky and cable channels on one box? this has kind of saddened me now that i already have paid for this one.
     
  11. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,224
    1,401
    133
    Male
    Yes you would need a box with at last one sat tuner and one cable tuner.
     
    1999gtv likes this.
  12. steptoe

    steptoe TK Veteran

    2,636
    1,055
    133
    Male
    {Electrician
    NW England
  13. 1999gtv

    1999gtv TK Veteran

    713
    323
    103
    My thoughts to a T there sir it's a miracle they manage to sell any at that price. The only premium there is the price
     
  14. steptoe

    steptoe TK Veteran

    2,636
    1,055
    133
    Male
    {Electrician
    NW England
    what does that do that an F1 doesnt.? for an extra tenner, [ or 20 if you need the cable tuner ]
    seems to me it does a lot less with a lot less power
    an H2H or H3.2 would be a better buy for cheaper,

    I'd be trying to send that back, even if I did have to pay return postage and they charged me 15£ restocking charge
     
  15. 1999gtv

    1999gtv TK Veteran

    713
    323
    103
    H3.2 looks a reasonable box if wanting mainly cable with a bit of sat thrown in
     
  16. yzfr6

    yzfr6 Registered

    13
    1
    3
    Been trying to flash miraclebox premium mini hd but goes from boot straight to load.currently got openvix 3.2 on.formated usb stick sandisk 8mg transferred file as said in guide.any ideas thanks
     
  17. yzfr6

    yzfr6 Registered

    13
    1
    3
    I've followed guide.formated usb to fat 32.downloaded openatv 6.1 for box.extracted it and transfered miraclebox box folder to usb.turned box off put usb stick in back turned on and says boot then loads old image won't flash.have I done anything wrong thanks
     
  18. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    604
    133
    Male
    {Power Plant Operater
    UK
    The receiver will ask you if you want to update the image, from memory you press the up button on the receiver or do as it instructs, I can't remember just now.

    Some receivers you press the standby button once the usb with a new Image is detected.

    What happens when the receiver boots up?

    There should be some sort of Change that tells you something is detected on the usb stick.

    If your seeing nothing then change usb sticks to another one, preferably bought from a major high street shop and not a cheap Chinese copy from fleabay
     
    pennystamp likes this.
  19. yzfr6

    yzfr6 Registered

    13
    1
    3
    Thanks .think I've figured out where going wrong.downloaded miraclebox premium mini image but when boot my box up comes up hybd so goin try miraclebox premium mini +hybr image tomorrow. Fingers crossed