1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Technomate TM-Nano-SE M2 PLUS Enigma 2 Linux HD PVR TRIPLE TUNER Combo 1x DVB-S/S2 +

Discussion in 'Technomate Discussions' started by bobless, Nov 4, 2016.

  1. Tonystark7

    Tonystark7 Registered

    121
    7
    18
    Thanks I am not alone...the box in my opinion is very good for the price.

    As far as I knew but I may be wrong Vu do a cable twin tuner and Technomate are the only other 1? and with the price difference its a no brainer with internal HDD

    ---------- Post Merged at 11:13 AM ----------

    Hello Dangerous,

    Ah see what you had planned as usage and you probably right.

    I'm just using the vm connector and can watch HD and Record 1 x hd which is all I was after.

    I have looked back and I think your full review has been deleted.

    Thanks Dangerous
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,772
    962
    133
    curious you had issues recording 2 cable hd channels,never had issues with my et10000,correct splitters and cams and good cables in use.
     
  3. dangerous

    dangerous TK Veteran

    3,148
    602
    133
    Male
    {Power Plant Operater
    UK
    Personally asking a receiver with a 750mhz processor too record 2 HD channels and watch a third was a little too much work for this tiny receiver.
    I'm sure plenty of people would be happy with a dual cable tuner plus the bonus of a sat tuner all in one receiver.
    It is a good receiver, it's just suitable for my lounge ;-)
    PS, after many months fiddling with my setup it's running great.
     
  4. Tonystark7

    Tonystark7 Registered

    121
    7
    18

    I will be looking to possibly upgrading from this unit next year.

    Hopefully there will be some good options in the future at a decent price.

    Shame the ET8500 didn't work out.

    I hope we will see more units come out with 2 X Cable Twin Tuners and built in HDD with 1.3GHZ Processors.

    I would by Technomate again.
     
  5. southsimon

    southsimon TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    820
    185
    83
    Male
    I only want boxes from now on that support internal hard disk. I have this box with the 2 x dvb-s and works really well. The only gripe i have is that there seems to be a humming slight buzzing noise from the receiver? Im wondering if anyone else has come accross this?
     
  6. gravehead

    gravehead TK Veteran

    639
    128
    83
    {stonemason
    My VM TiVo box used to do that, so I put a couple of small blobs of blu tax on the feet and that solved it
     
  7. Tonystark7

    Tonystark7 Registered

    121
    7
    18
    Update...

    I have had the unit for a month now. They Unit came with pre installed Openvix 4.2.21 and worked almost perfectly (few Minor flaws discovered later)

    Updated to 4.2.023 and recording issues started - realised issue was image rolled back to 4.2.21

    Updated to 4.2.026 and the box is now perfect all minor issues resolved and slight improvement in picture quality.

    I would strongly recommend this box does everything you ask it to do and great value for money.

    Only lacks capability of having 2 x twin Vm so could watch 1 and record 3 (next upgrade requirements)

    Hope this review helps anyone
     
  8. dale1983

    dale1983 Registered

    115
    12
    18
    Hi TonyStark - I'm looking at getting one of these, could you clarify what you mean by:

    Only lacks capability of having 2 x twin Vm so could watch 1 and record 3 (next upgrade requirements)

    I want to be able to watch and record seperate VM channels at one time. Or record 2 channels and watch another at the same time. I have both sky and virgin lines currently - using a Zgemma H2H

    Hope that makes sense
     
  9. Willo3092

    Willo3092 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,880
    1,232
    133
    Male
    East Midlands
    You should be fine doing that with 2 cable tuners and one sat.
     
  10. dale1983

    dale1983 Registered

    115
    12
    18
    Great - think I'm going to get one today!
     
  11. Tonystark7

    Tonystark7 Registered

    121
    7
    18
    Just to confirm VM is a Twin Tuner, and Sat is single tuner.

    Only concern would be if unit can handle the load for 2 recordings and 1 watching as Dangerous mentioned previously.

    Personally I would say the box is very good with just the VM twin tuner. (watch 1 record 1).

    I could not confirm if the box can handle more due to Processor speed.
     
  12. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,772
    962
    133
    i do things arsed ways good quad tuner in man cave and solo2 in main room lol
     
  13. dizzler

    dizzler Registered

    23
    4
    3
    Hi guys,

    I've ordered a Technomate TM-Nano-SE M2 PLUS Enigma 2 Linux HD PVR TRIPLE TUNER Combo 1x DVB-S/S2 + 2x DVB-C Receiver I am moving into a new apartment that has VM. I will be getting VM broadband so my question is will I need a splitter to take the feed from the wall then split it out to the Technomate & router? What splitter will I get that matches connections on the box, I'll also be installing a Sat feed but that should be straight forward and into the back of the Technomate. I want to get everything sorted in advance before I move in so If I need a splitter and cables etc. made up I'll get all of that done.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2017
  14. southsimon

    southsimon TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    820
    185
    83
    Male
    You don't have to have vm broadband in order to get the vm channels, you just need a live feed. And yes you will need a splitter. Get a decent proper one like the tratec.
     
  15. dizzler

    dizzler Registered

    23
    4
    3
    thanks. need broadband anyway so might as well get VM, the speed is great. Will look at the tratec, thank you.
     
  16. dale1983

    dale1983 Registered

    115
    12
    18
    Hi Dizzler

    How you getting on with the technomate? I'm looking to get one this week.

    Cheers
     
  17. dizzler

    dizzler Registered

    23
    4
    3
    just moved in so in the middle of setting it up - anyone have a good image back up for this that uses Cable ?
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,772
    962
    133
    i will always say better to have a service or risk getting cut off.
     
    lancable likes this.
  19. lancable

    lancable T K Veteran

    1,431
    72
    68
    yep mate pay for the service to be sure feed live all will be good as cactikid said
     
  20. Tonystark7

    Tonystark7 Registered

    121
    7
    18
    Using Openvix 4.2.030, everything works spot on.
     
    dale1983 likes this.