1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Technomate TM-Twin 4K setup

Discussion in 'Technomate Discussions' started by papadungu, Feb 27, 2017.

  1. papadungu

    papadungu Registered

    3
    0
    1
    {Chief Farmer
    A, A
    Guys, I picked up a new receiver TM-Twin 4K. It came with Openpli image pre-installed on it. I've tried several times to get the Oscam to work with my existing c-lines n N lines but not been successful. (I.e to clear Satelite and cable)

    I know the lines are still active because it works fine on my other receiver when I use cccam 2.3.0. Can someone guide my through configuring Oscam to work? I believe there something I'm not doing right somewhere.

    Oscam is new to me and unfortunately cccam does not currently work on this box .

    Thanks
     
  2. mbath

    mbath TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    693
    163
    83
  3. papadungu

    papadungu Registered

    3
    0
    1
    {Chief Farmer
    A, A
    Thanks will try it this evening. I hope it works
     
  4. myboyrupert

    myboyrupert Registered

    23
    2
    3
    Hey mbath, is there another link to the willo 3092 guide mentioned above? I too have bought a a twin 4k and I cannot get it to work.
     
  5. Leon1999

    Leon1999 Registered

    6
    0
    1
    Same issue here with twin 4K. Please repost help to sort this!! Thank you.
     
  6. lancable

    lancable T K Veteran

    1,430
    72
    68
    you need to convert your cline or nline to oscam.server
     
    Leon1999 likes this.
  7. Leon1999

    Leon1999 Registered

    6
    0
    1
    Thank you. Will have another go tomorrow.
     
  8. Willo3092

    Willo3092 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,579
    1,056
    133
    Male
    East Midlands
  9. Rupert has all the files and will need to do his new box when it arrives so can help you while he waits lol. He's returned his TM 4k as faulty after we set OScam up on it lol
     
  10. myboyrupert

    myboyrupert Registered

    23
    2
    3
    Hi Bangord, I'm still waiting for their verdict, Said it may be user error. I'm not impressed. I plugged it in straight out of the box and get no IP address from a hard wired connection. I feel insulted.
     
  11. did it connect in the initial setup? I had a problem like that on my first xtrend. it was a driver issue that was fixed eventually. not a hardware fault. are they saying its your Ethernet or router or something???
     
  12. myboyrupert

    myboyrupert Registered

    23
    2
    3
    If failed continuously on initial setup. I kept re-flashing and eventually it worked but intermittently. Plus it gets far too hot and the picture keeps going purple. I don't want it back, I'd rather go with one of your recommendations.
     
    bangord30 likes this.
  13. Leon1999

    Leon1999 Registered

    6
    0
    1
    Guys, my guy says he has tried converting to oscam.server but no joy.
    he thinks its to do with plugins install??? and ideas?? it has latest vix on it.
     
  14. myboyrupert

    myboyrupert Registered

    23
    2
    3
    I'm afraid I have zero expertise to offer mate. As far I am aware you must use Oscam
     
  15. You can email him your files if want and he can PM me if stuck
     
  16. Leon1999

    Leon1999 Registered

    6
    0
    1
    I have tried TM with an email. So we'll see what happens over weekend. Thank you.
     
  17. Leon1999

    Leon1999 Registered

    6
    0
    1
    I have emailed TM so see what happens over weekend. Thank you.
     
  18. myboyrupert

    myboyrupert Registered

    23
    2
    3
    No problem
     
  19. Leon1999

    Leon1999 Registered

    6
    0
    1
    OK. What do I send and to where?
     
  20. myboyrupert

    myboyrupert Registered

    23
    2
    3
    pm me your email mate