1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VM Frequency Changes for ABM

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by mtyler1983, Jan 29, 2018.

  1. mtyler1983

    mtyler1983 Registered

    27
    6
    3
    Hi Guys

    big topic at the moment and will only affect more and more of us. Now im on NETID 40975 and like other the Frequency has changed and i can no longer scan channels via ABM.

    I have a TIVO box so i can get the diagnostics page up with all the required info i just need to know what info i need from the box and then what info i need to change on the ABM config files. im assuming i just update the cable_UK_virgin.xml file. but im not 100% certain so want to be sure before i fluf it up.

    Ill share any info so ABM can apply the fix there end, this will be a fix for 40975, 40976, 40977 & 40978 as all same frequency.

    then if there are others with frequency changes that are not fixed for others as yet then perhaps this thread can be used too list the changes here so they can be picked up.
     
  2. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    Hi,
    I need a north London NETID. currently all posts show 40985 which works fine when auto scanning tuner b but when I scan the ABM for buquets, it says tune failed, make sure you are allowed to receive this service.
    I saw in another thread Finchley (where i live) net id 41069 but in ABM it shows that code is for Lewisham and when I use it, most channels work fine but i notice a few don's (e.g BT SPORT 2, BT SPORT 3, SKY SPORTS PL and other non-sports channels )
    http://www.techkings.org/threads/cable-netids.65862/
    Can anyone help?
     
  3. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,248
    1,413
    133
    Male
    ABM are slowly going though the net id,s you can see the changes here
    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
     
  4. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    Thanks @dsayers2014 but no info regarding 40985 net id. Maybe I should ask the question differently. The issue I am having with the channels not working, is it because of the netid issue? Or is it from the ABM? Someone was saying the ABM needs an update on some zgemma boxes. I use wooshbuild v7 which is amazing and I updated ABM through the menu, even config file update. Anyone else having issues with some channels like BT SPORT 2 and 3 or some SKY SPORTS PL ....?
     
  5. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,248
    1,413
    133
    Male
    If Auto scan works fine on 40985 but not on ABM then its likely a frequency issue. Do BT Sport 2 and 3 work with auto scan on 40985?
     
  6. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    So I was never able to make them work. I tried looking for them after the auto scan when all channels are all over the place and without a name but I believe I managed to find BT sport 3 HD but still wasn't working... You think these channels should work after auto scan but somehow the wrong frequency is assigned because of the net id?
    I just have a feeling this net id for North london - 40985 is the issue both in tuner configuration and ABM(which already gives the tune failed).
     
  7. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,019
    312
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    I am in Belfast and i had to re scan the bt sport channels and a few others, lost my sky sports mix hd though, re scanned and got another 2 versions , but the signal strength is poor compared to the way it was previously, i also cant get my epg to work on a few sport channels either, no matter what i try
     
  8. siilver

    siilver TK Veteran

    5,559
    1,028
    133

    I'm near Belfast, all is working as is. Signal strength great. Well I'm only the third person on the street with it mind

    Also have a power splitter
     
  9. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,019
    312
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    yeah maybe try a power splitter, thing is all my cable channels are and have always been at 73 per cent signal, now a few have dropped to 53, plus i cant get sky sports mix sd at all any more, even after re scanning.
     
  10. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,141
    528
    133
    @AdrianTur Tune Fail message is usually a configuration problem, or a coax cable connection problem.

    It's not usually related to Net Id, unless maybe you are using the wrong Symbol Rate.

    Have you got a sat tuner on your box which should be set to "not configured" and is your Symbol Rate correct ?
     
  11. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    Hi @bees. I have Tuner A (satellite) set to not configured. I only use cable although I have a sat cable going in the satellite tuner as well as I tested the box prior to having my VM cable installed. I imagine the coax cable connection would have meant not receiving any channel. I do get more than 80-90% of channels. How do I know the Symbol rate is wrong or right? Cheers
     
  12. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,141
    528
    133
    In ABM "providers" make sure you only have VM UK selected
    and that Sky UK isn't active in your providers list.

    Or set the tuner configuration to 28.2E / Simple, if it has a coax cable going in to the sat tuner and let
    ABM scan for channels, that way you get FTA.

    Delete all previous bouquets before you re-scan.

    So if you get tune failed how come you are getting 80/90 % channels on cable ?

    I can only assume it's the sat tuner that's causing the error to be thrown up.

    "No sid in pat" error is usually an ABM / Net Id error

    Symbol Rate 6887 or 6952
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  13. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    Apologies, i wasn't very explicit with my issue. Firstly I will answer your message: Tuner A(satellite) is turned off (not configured). In ABM providers I solely select VM UK and everything else is off including SKY. The Tune failed meesage in ABM comes when I try a scan now with net id 40985 - Haringey as it is set in Tuner B configuration. The 80-90% channels I get is because I currently use 41069 - Lewisham in the ABM.
    Not sure what the No sid in pat error is as I don't get that error.
    Lastly, @bees how do I check if symbol rate is one of the two you wrote? Thanks again for all you help
     
  14. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,248
    1,413
    133
    Male
    If you look through some of the threads a few are getting tune failed tuner b etc check tuner config thats on there cable tuners, ABM are changing frequencies in some areas when they get logs. So far 40982, 40987 and 40988 have changed.
     
  15. mtyler1983

    mtyler1983 Registered

    27
    6
    3
    Thanks for this, thats great. What freq do i use from the TIVO though, at least then i can get mine going and supply the Freq should they need it at abm
     
  16. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
  17. mtyler1983

    mtyler1983 Registered

    27
    6
    3
    its the not the NET ID im after......

    I know my NET ID, the frequency has changed in from what ABM have.. i can see there are 2 new frequencies on my TIVO. so as per my original POST i need to know what frequency i take from the TIVO and what files i update in the ABM Config files.
     
  18. mtyler1983

    mtyler1983 Registered

    27
    6
    3
    Sorted directly with ABM Dev. now all working nicely on 40975. his applied the fix so just update config file and 40975, 76, 77, 78 will scan again
     
    bangord30 and dsayers2014 like this.
  19. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    Any news about 40985?
     
  20. southsimon

    southsimon TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    824
    186
    83
    Male