1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VM Frequency Changes for ABM

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by mtyler1983, Jan 29, 2018.

  1. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    I think they worked on the specific ones. Not the whole range. I am just thinking why i can't see some channels even b4 running the abm. Perhaps using the 40985 net id in tuner B config is not the right one for my area(Finchley) in North London
     
  2. southsimon

    southsimon TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    820
    185
    83
    Male
    what we need is more members to post / share the info. once we have the frequencies then that info can be passed on.
     
    AdrianTur likes this.
  3. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,063
    498
    103
    It must be an image thing, using Vix tuner fail is generally a config / cabling problem to the tuner, similar to the tuner timing out due to the box having no signal, so scanning completely fails.

    If ABM runs but you get no video due to a frequency change etc, you usually get "no sid in pat" error (not sure what that actually means) on the particular channel.

    So I guess it's an OpenAtv based image, so the tune fail message is a bit mis-leading as the tuner hasn't failed, it's done it's job.

    ABM has failed.

    So just for info, using Vix, I am getting a couple of channel issues, I don't get tune failed.

    When I select the channel through the EPG it just returns to the original channel it was first on.

    I have lost BBC News HD and another one I noticed but can't remember what side it was.

    I'm sure it's all the same ABM thing, just different boxes.
     
  4. southsimon

    southsimon TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    820
    185
    83
    Male
    I tested with the latest atv and vix stock images, and the same happens. so I don't think its image related in that way.?

    Frequency Issue.jpg
     
  5. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,063
    498
    103
    Is it an official Vix image or a Zgemma (Modded) Vix image ?

    What box where you using ?
     
  6. southsimon

    southsimon TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    820
    185
    83
    Male
    both official stock images on Mutant hd51 and octagon SF4008, I don't use zgemma`s.
     
  7. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,063
    498
    103
    Wonder why I'm not getting the error then ?

    Mine is stock Vix on a Miraclebox

    Might update my image when I get in and see what happens.

    Deleted all my bouquets last night when I found a channel missing and re-scanned
    just the same as I posted above, but no error.
     
  8. southsimon

    southsimon TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    820
    185
    83
    Male
    maybe your area has yet to be updated and you don't need a frequency change?
     
  9. bees

    bees VIP Member

    6,063
    498
    103
    But I have lost a couple of channels so something must have changed, will take a proper
    look at it later when I get in.

    On the other hand, all screens are going blank according to some threads on the 31st, or at minimum all HD is going off, so suppose
    I might just leave it a few days, it may not be worth messing with at this late stage :D:D:D:D:D
     
  10. siilver

    siilver TK Veteran

    5,265
    924
    133
    i hear from people the abm chosen f1hd is dead but the second one is working fine

    on f1hd tv button - red for all and select the other stream


    i was checking on i dreamx and it says the second stream is not alive but hear it works with, the grey action and golf

    Screen Shot 2018-01-30 at 10.38.14.png
     
    Kurtis likes this.
  11. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    What net id are you trying to use ?
     
  12. southsimon

    southsimon TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    820
    185
    83
    Male
    its for 41043 Poole
     
  13. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    IMG_20180130_091246.jpg IMG_20180130_092457.jpg
    UPDATE: I performed an automatic scan on tuner b with net id 40985 and I went manually through channels while not having an ABM. A bit of a pain but it proved to be useful as one of the channels that wasn't working, BT sport 2 HD appears in works. Luckily it had the picon for it as the name is 602 SID 0xf3d. So I am assuming the ABM has the wrong frequencies set for some channels. How can I see the frequency on this BT Sport 2 HD channel to be able to assign it to the channel in ABM with net id 40985?
     
  14. southsimon

    southsimon TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    820
    185
    83
    Male
    you can get the diagnostic info from a Tivo box if you have one, or get someone in your area with one, apparently that info is missing / hidden on the V6 ?
     
  15. rs500nutter

    rs500nutter TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    800
    298
    103
    Male
    {toolsetter
    mansfield
    All my channels were black yesterday but had sound etc just rang my son to have a look on his new v6 box for any kind of frequency info etc but cant find anything so dont know if theres a secret engineers menu on the box somewhere or something very strange :(
     
  16. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    Unfortunately haven't got Tivo and also don't know anyone in the area with one. Tough one...
     
  17. gallagher002

    gallagher002 Registered

    9
    0
    1
    Mine went down this morning on 40988 Plymouth I did the following
    Full Service scan
    Then auto bouquets maker
    Update config file
    Then scan and all done
     
  18. AdrianTur

    AdrianTur Registered

    36
    6
    8
    Male
    Thanks for sharing this link @southsimon. I left a reply in that thread asking if I can help the moderator update the ABM in github for my area 40985. It looks like a user needs to send him some files after a manual scan and he uses them to update the ABM. Hopefully he accepts and I can provide him these files too.

    So I got the thumbs up to send a "lamedb" file generated by my own box to the He uses this file to update the channels, frequencies etc. This is the best way to update a net id that is outdated in ABM in github.



    I will also update this thread with the outcome of my Net ID as soon as I finish.

    The instructions are in there step by step but I suggest anyone kindly asks the first if they can help update their netid.

    As long as this can help other users like me.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 30, 2018
  19. siilver

    siilver TK Veteran

    5,265
    924
    133
    Screen Shot 2018-01-30 at 18.29.28.png

    is there extra channels now added

    picture in my quote, thats from this morning
     
  20. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,593
    882
    133

    interesting as i had freesat and vm irl and box crashed so cancelled freesat and worked