1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VM ROI

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by xyxy, May 16, 2015.

  1. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,593
    882
    133
    dont think irl does a hub as have got a cisco router also,loads are on vm with no issues.
    do you have a cable feed from vm as wondering how you get cable if just with vodafone?
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  2. Visor

    Visor Registered

    73
    15
    8
    Male
    I have a hub with no issues, upgraded a few years back from the flat white Cisco.

    Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
     
    cactikid likes this.
  3. wheelo

    wheelo Super Moderator Staff Member Forum Supporter

    12,751
    1,073
    133
    {bus driver
    Dublin
    My modem died, VM replaced it with a hub 3, no problems with anything (Dublin)
     
    reaper180 likes this.
  4. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,593
    882
    133
    @wheelo what was your issue that needed upgrade?

    ahh bricked lol
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  5. reaper180

    reaper180 Registered

    ya i have a live tv feed coming in;),i will check out vm bb deals
     
  6. a7v8x

    a7v8x Registered

    8
    1
    3
    Hub 3 here too and all fine
     
  7. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    125
    34
    28
    New to the service
    420: Eurosport 3
    421: Eurosport 4
    422: Eurosport 5
    439: Eurosport 3 HD
    440: Eurosport 4 HD
    441: Eurosport 5 HD
     
    Visor and Choppa like this.
  8. garlad

    garlad Registered

    5
    0
    1
    Male
    Having an issue last couple of weeks.
    Have VM Broadband. When I am downloading a t0rrent, my TV signal (openvix) goes choppy, SNR up and down, very erratic.
    When I pause the download, everything is fine.
    Seems to be a recent issue.
    Anyone else seeing this?
     
  9. gravehead

    gravehead TK Veteran

    585
    111
    83
    {stonemason
    What bb speed do you have?
     
  10. garlad

    garlad Registered

    5
    0
    1
    Male
    240 Down, 24 Up
     
  11. gravehead

    gravehead TK Veteran

    585
    111
    83
    {stonemason
    Wi-fi or Ethernet?
     
  12. garlad

    garlad Registered

    5
    0
    1
    Male
    Ethernet
     
  13. bren2001

    bren2001 Registered

    19
    1
    3
    Anyone have any information of what VM Ireland are doing re cardless boxes. If its happening across the water, it'll happen here.
     
  14. Caturent

    Caturent Registered

    341
    91
    28
    Male
    Saudi Arabia
    prob take a bit longer for it to happen in ROI, you guys are good for a while lol :haha:
     
  15. chrisc1982

    chrisc1982 Registered

    115
    16
    28
    Male
    No word here yet as VM have not recalled Cisco card boxes, they still offering Horizon as main box and Cisco card HD boxes and will eventually happen like in UK but VM cardsharing is rare in Ireland so hopefully we are under the radar
     
    wheelo likes this.
  16. Manc-Red

    Manc-Red Registered

    Just on the encryption side of things for us that's currently streaming, which will mean changes incoming (imho)

    HD Channels (all)

    CAID 1802 - Shareable Card Working via CS.

    CAID 1858 - No card required.

    CAID 1868 - Unknown stream that could be a New version of Nagra. Not streaming on SD channels yet.

    The above to me means initially HD will be only available eventually on cardless boxes but the arrival of 1868 for me may eventually be a new card change that could work on all boxes and without a hack for CS will see us blank.

    1868 is not on the streams in the UK as far as I've been told so what's going on is pure spec, but there is something going on.

    If it went tomorrow I couldn't complain but I do hope that we get along time out of even SD before the inevitable happens.
     
    Darren geraghty likes this.
  17. dazed

    dazed Registered

    9
    1
    3
  18. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    125
    34
    28
    WWE pay per views gone on Irish cable.

    from virgin website:

    Why can I no longer pay to view WWE events?


    Virgin Media no longer broadcast any more WWE Pay Per View events, and we’re sorry to see them go. If you still want to catch the action, subscribe to wwenetwork.
     
  19. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,593
    882
    133
    i could never see it lol
     
  20. BeardedKing

    BeardedKing Registered

    123
    5
    18
    {IT Technician
    Dublin, Ireland
    Guys can someone send me a screenshot of your CrossEPG settings please. My EPG isn't working correctly however I don't think I ever set it up correctly.

    Thanks