1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VM ROI

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by xyxy, May 16, 2015.

  1. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    376
    101
    Yeah have that one and sorted it out a bit lol
    Can I do the same to the sky Ireland 282.sat.irl so have Rte 1 at 101
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,689
    1,171
    Yes you should just be able to make another insert to 101 in custommix.
     
  3. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    376
    101
    K think I will give it a go lol not a hole lot of channels gaps on sky uk to fit everything in between 101 and 200
     
  4. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    123
    34
    Sorry I had to move house an no longer have a satellite dish so been in able to update my custom mix file. Currently away for the weekend but when I get back I might look into it
     
    dsayers2014 and jdsour like this.
  5. jdsour

    jdsour Registered

    110
    10
    I have a sat feed so if there's any files ye need let me know
     
  6. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    376
    101
    1.png
    2.png
    1.png

    custommix.xml for irl cable and irl sat if anyone wants to test
    set abm to sky roI hd and swap to yes
    cable set everything to no
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 5, 2018
    Visor and dsayers2014 like this.
  7. Visor

    Visor Registered

    70
    14
  8. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    376
    101
    Just tried it there on my phone and it opens fine, will have a look on laptop when kids go to bed in a few minutes
     
  9. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    376
    101
    try it there now mate
     
  10. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    376
    101
    or this one is jawz uk CustomMix one that I fixed up for new numbers
     

    Attached Files:

  11. jdsour

    jdsour Registered

    110
    10
    Have compiled a decent set of picons (SNP 220x132) if anyone is interested, will work with cable and sat.

    https://ufile.io/oabgp
     
  12. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,190
    750
    hmm might see what there like on hotbird cheers.
     
    jdsour likes this.
  13. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    123
    34
    If the people using my file can verify these are all 100% correct I will update my file on github.

    Thanks
     
    dsayers2014 likes this.
  14. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    376
    101
    Will be 100% right that every channel is there and in the right numbers.but I didn't use all the cable swaps like channel 4 & +1 and the itv channels and what ever is fta on sat

    these are the example CustomLCN.xml from a scan on sky uk hd and rol hd cable if you want to check the files for your customMix.xml
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2018
    jwigley likes this.
  15. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    123
    34
    Can someone test this for me, it should produce a channel list with every available channel from sat and cable.
    let me know if there is any error or an crashes as i can't test it.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,190
    750
    Wonder why its not sky-irl lol
     
  17. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    123
    34
    Because there are more channels on sky UK. Therefore giving the most possible channels
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,190
    750
    i never bothered to count them.
     
  19. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    123
    34
    there is quite a noticeable difference between the 2 providers, also means less work when making a mix file. Less channels to slot into the channels list
     
    cactikid likes this.
  20. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    376
    101
    Will test it for you in a while mate
    Kids watching TV now