1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VM ROI

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by xyxy, May 16, 2015.

  1. satmando

    satmando Registered

    7
    1
    3
    From what I hear nobody will sell vm Ireland lines alone anymore, as vm seem to be able to find card numbers from lines. I hear fully preconfigured boxes with all server details locked are still available in ROI
     
  2. 22martin

    22martin Registered

    39
    5
    8
    Male
    hi, i have vm sub ireland, have heard i should have sky cinema as others seem to have it, just wondering will it be in movies bouquets
     
  3. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    125
    34
    28
    sky cinema isn't one channel, all of the sky movie channels are sky cinema. So the channels full names would be sky cinema disney, sky cinema family etc. But in the channel lists they are just called sky disney, sky family etc.
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,593
    882
    133
    not heard of that,ohh crap i factory reset:poop:
     
    hedges2016 likes this.
  5. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    431
    117
    43
    Anyone use a custom.xml for autobouqustsmakers for cable and sat on vm ireland I got abm to work which would nerver work for me i messed with the 43220 settings and got it to tune in the cable lists
     
  6. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    9,913
    1,250
    133
    Male
    Jawz did Ireland CustomMix. He hasn't updated in a while though. Maybe try his file and edit to suit and create an issue or create a pull request on his github branch to see if he'll update it. https://github.com/jawz86/Jawz-CustomMix
     
  7. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    431
    117
    43
    Yeah have that one and sorted it out a bit lol
    Can I do the same to the sky Ireland 282.sat.irl so have Rte 1 at 101
     

    Attached Files:

  8. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    9,913
    1,250
    133
    Male
    Yes you should just be able to make another insert to 101 in custommix.
     
  9. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    431
    117
    43
    K think I will give it a go lol not a hole lot of channels gaps on sky uk to fit everything in between 101 and 200
     
  10. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    125
    34
    28
    Sorry I had to move house an no longer have a satellite dish so been in able to update my custom mix file. Currently away for the weekend but when I get back I might look into it
     
    dsayers2014 and jdsour like this.
  11. jdsour

    jdsour Registered

    119
    11
    18
    I have a sat feed so if there's any files ye need let me know
     
  12. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    431
    117
    43
    1.png
    2.png
    1.png

    custommix.xml for irl cable and irl sat if anyone wants to test
    set abm to sky roI hd and swap to yes
    cable set everything to no
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 5, 2018
    Visor and dsayers2014 like this.
  13. Visor

    Visor Registered

    73
    15
    8
    Male
  14. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    431
    117
    43
    Just tried it there on my phone and it opens fine, will have a look on laptop when kids go to bed in a few minutes
     
  15. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    431
    117
    43
    try it there now mate
     
  16. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    431
    117
    43
    or this one is jawz uk CustomMix one that I fixed up for new numbers
     

    Attached Files:

  17. jdsour

    jdsour Registered

    119
    11
    18
    Have compiled a decent set of picons (SNP 220x132) if anyone is interested, will work with cable and sat.

    https://ufile.io/oabgp
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,593
    882
    133
    hmm might see what there like on hotbird cheers.
     
    jdsour likes this.
  19. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    125
    34
    28
    If the people using my file can verify these are all 100% correct I will update my file on github.

    Thanks
     
    dsayers2014 likes this.
  20. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    431
    117
    43
    Will be 100% right that every channel is there and in the right numbers.but I didn't use all the cable swaps like channel 4 & +1 and the itv channels and what ever is fta on sat

    these are the example CustomLCN.xml from a scan on sky uk hd and rol hd cable if you want to check the files for your customMix.xml
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2018
    jwigley likes this.