1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VM ROI

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by xyxy, May 16, 2015.

  1. jdsour

    jdsour Registered

    130
    11
    18
    Ah k, maybe that's the case, I noticed its only sly movie channels, film4 HD still clearing
     
  2. steptoe

    steptoe TK Veteran

    2,636
    1,051
    133
    Male
    {Electrician
    NW England
    I just watched 'the Smurfs' on sly HD
    that was also UK tho, good film to watch as long as you have a 4yo to blame it on, :D
     
    jdsour likes this.
  3. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    132
    37
    28
    I have committed the changes from your file. Anybody using this file could they please verify all channels are where they should be (as close to official order)
     
    hedges2016 and dsayers2014 like this.
  4. jthyme

    jthyme Registered

    28
    3
    3
    All channels gone today, same for you?
     
  5. jdsour

    jdsour Registered

    130
    11
    18
    Were down earlier, back now
     
  6. wheelo

    wheelo Super Moderator Staff Member Forum Supporter

    12,870
    1,164
    133
    {bus driver
    Dublin
    I was watching cycling on Eurosport before I left for work, if that helps you any.
     
  7. edmoses

    edmoses Registered

    210
    22
    18
    My signal is 0% on all vm channels since this morning. Can’t see anything obvious on status page.
     
  8. eoinzy

    eoinzy Registered

    27
    0
    1
    Dublin
    All my HD sly movie channels are gone since last week.
    Can get SD no problem.
    Can also get some other HD channels, like RTE, Film4 HD etc. so its just the sly movie HD that are gone.

    They did the same with the sports HD channels as well, didn't they?
    I suppose that proves that they can just flick a switch and stop card sharing whenever they want, at least with HD channels.
     
  9. wheelo

    wheelo Super Moderator Staff Member Forum Supporter

    12,870
    1,164
    133
    {bus driver
    Dublin
    I have just gotten around to running the custommix, tell me what yo want to know, and I will be able to answer(hopefully)
    One thing I can tell you is that both the movies and the sports HD are till listed, but not available.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2018
  10. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    490
    139
    43
    Male
    Thanks mate can you list what channels are gone?
     
  11. jwigley

    jwigley Registered

    132
    37
    28
    Do the movies and sports hd still clear on vm?
     
  12. wheelo

    wheelo Super Moderator Staff Member Forum Supporter

    12,870
    1,164
    133
    {bus driver
    Dublin
    Both Sports and Movies HD channels are listed but no longer work.

    Sky premiere hd
    Sky hits hd
    Sky-fi hd
    Sky Disney HD
    Sky family hd
    Sky action men hd
    Sky comedy HD
    Sky thriller hd
    Sky drama hd
    Sky greats hd
    Sky select HD
    Sky sports main event hd
    Sky sports premier league hd
    Sky sports football hd
    Sky sports cricket hd
    Sky sports golf hd
    Sky sports action hd
    Sky sports arena hd
    Premier 1 HD

    The above are all gone dark
     
  13. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    490
    139
    43
    Male
    Here the updated CustomMix.xml
    if you want to use it until jwigley uploads it to his plugin.
    And premier 1 HD is a satellite channel and works fine here!! so if not working for u then its server issue.
     

    Attached Files:

    jwigley and wheelo like this.
  14. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    490
    139
    43
    Male
    Do these clear on vm ireland?
    See them with a scan
    Virgin Media Sport
    Virgin Media Sport Extra

    Ps
    Do the HD version's clear?
    Thanks jdsour
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2018
  15. jdsour

    jdsour Registered

    130
    11
    18
    Yup all clearing :)
     
  16. jdsour

    jdsour Registered

    130
    11
    18
    HD clear too
     
  17. gravehead

    gravehead TK Veteran

    639
    128
    83
    {stonemason
    Try here, but from what I've read VM lines for Ireland are really hard to get hold of, nobody seems to be doing them anymore
    anyone-recommend-a-good-server-for-cable-july-august-setember-2018
     
  18. hedges2016

    hedges2016 Registered

    490
    139
    43
    Male
    K thanks
    Where do ya reckon we can put them on the list?
    Was thinking from 461 for hd
    And sd to 889
    Or just put them in the Irish channels bouquets?
     
  19. jdsour

    jdsour Registered

    130
    11
    18
    Not sure being honest dude, I make my own bouquets
     
  20. mackintr

    mackintr Registered

    6
    0
    1
    Hey mate im in dundalk and see you have it at the end of your post...i have a zgemma h3 box which is cable and have vm broadband plus a vm line but abm giving tuner failed error...is there something im doing wrong