1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wooshbuild Infinity Support Thread

Discussion in 'General Satellite Discussion' started by benijofar, May 28, 2018.

  1. makido

    makido TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    814
    339
    103
    If you press menu > setup > service searching > tuner configaration - are the tuners setup correctly
     
  2. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,843
    1,947
    133
    {Bodge Builder
    UK
    For Info

    Chabs latest skyNEW skin v2.005 is now available. If you already run the skyNEW skin, his plugin (green button) will show you there is an update available. If you don't have it installed already it is located in the skins section of plugins.

    More info in his skyNEW thread in the skins section.
     
  3. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    935
    299
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    When I go into his plugin, I get the blue screen, been like that for awhile now.
    Edit that, it seems that it was the sky new skin that was causing it as when I switched to sky Q skin, I was able to access chabs plugin, so I will re install the latest sky new skin
    OK so I still had the same problems with the updated sky new skin, so I went back to WB freesat skin, my box seems to run best with this skin.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2018 at 3:30 PM
    wooshman likes this.
  4. stephen oates

    stephen oates Registered

    3
    0
    1
    Male
    Hi guys new to this i have an old version of ipab on my Vu+solo2 but I'm wanting to put woosh on it , my laptop is that old i carnt un-zip files can i buy a usb with image on for my system. Thanks
     
  5. Sparkrite

    Sparkrite TK Veteran

    818
    251
    103
    I have downloaded the latest stable openATV 6.2 for you, unzipped it and then re-uploaded it.
    You can access it here:-
    https://mega.nz/#F!CbAwCKbJ!QJTBCYlixBy7pW9eQW0s9g

    BTW that must be some old laptop if it can't run Winzip. Maybe your not building up enough steam. ;)

    EDIT: You may need to put the downloaded folder inside a folder named "vuplus" on the USB , not sure as I don't have a VU+ box.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2018 at 6:52 PM
    danny1404 likes this.
  6. stephen oates

    stephen oates Registered

    3
    0
    1
    Male
    Very old mate its running vista the battery lasts about 10s cheers for all your help
     
  7. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,960
    1,782
    133
    Male
    {builder
    keep it plugged into the charger and it'll stay on permanently
     
  8. HighFaskin

    HighFaskin Registered

    4
    0
    1
    Hi There!

    installed WB infinity today and very impressed! Well done on all the hard work!

    One issue I am facing is getting the Add VPN Easily plugin to work correctly. I'm able to input Nord user and password, select a server, and get the green light, but my public IP address remains the same.

    Have tried multiple UK servers and multiple countries with the same result.

    Does anyone have any tips to get it working before I go and re-learn how to use putty!?
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2018 at 11:10 AM
  9. rapidwrinkly

    rapidwrinkly Forum Supporter

    69
    24
    8
    Male
    {hgv driver
    West Yorkshire
    Hi I like to use e2speed test that let's you know your speed drop and where you are connected to
     
  10. HighFaskin

    HighFaskin Registered

    4
    0
    1
    Thanks for the suggestion, ran the plugin and still showing my original IP address. I'm wondering if the VPN plugin files are maybe outdated. It seems to be working fine and starting OpenVPN with no issues once information is input, just not connecting to the chosen server.
     
  11. hollysheena

    hollysheena Registered

    12
    0
    1
    hi new to this
    hi new to this installed wooshbuild today but keep getting error when trying to auto boutique maker unable to tune tuner b check setting which i have
    and there all correct its a zgemma h2h would really appreciate your help
     
  12. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,960
    1,782
    133
    Male
    {builder
    When you go to menu>setup>service searching>tuner config
    click on tuner B
    does the screen look like this, obviously your netid won't be the same, it'll be the netid from your area:
    tunerconfig.jpg
     
  13. hollysheena

    hollysheena Registered

    12
    0
    1
    yes thats the way i have it setup i think you tried helping my yesterday
     
  14. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,960
    1,782
    133
    Male
    {builder
    Yes I did, go to setup>service searching>autobouquetsmaker>providers, it should look like this:
    abm.jpg
     
  15. hollysheena

    hollysheena Registered

    12
    0
    1
    sorry about this still struggling yes thats all correct which mgcamd should be enabled 1.38 or CCcam 2.3.2
     
  16. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,960
    1,782
    133
    Male
    {builder
    if it's a CWS line, it goes in newcamd.list and you enable mgcamd1.38 and click green
    if it's a C line, it goes in CCam.cfg and you use CCcam2.3.0
     
  17. hollysheena

    hollysheena Registered

    12
    0
    1
    it must be a cws line as my duo uses 1.38 still getting same message autobouquetsmaker failed to tune virgin uk on tuner b please check the following the tuner is correctly configured you can receive the specified frequency (help)
     
  18. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,960
    1,782
    133
    Male
    {builder
    you must know what the line looks like?
    if you haven't added the line again since reflashing then you need to do this asap as flashing destroys all data already on the box so the line has been wiped
     
    gentoo likes this.
  19. hollysheena

    hollysheena Registered

    12
    0
    1
    hi entered line info N:--------------- 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 into mg cfg done a scan same error
     
  20. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,960
    1,782
    133
    Male
    {builder
    That's not a CWS line, it's a N line which goes in CCcam.cfg
    if your supplier sent it to you with CWS at the beginning, that stays as it is if you want to use it in newcamd.list
    if you've pasted anything into mg_cfg then this is never going to work and you've probably corrupted it as this is the actual softcam
     
    gentoo and wooshman like this.