1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xtreme Editor settings advice

Discussion in 'IPTV Guides Support and Discussions' started by utterlyfab, May 15, 2018.

  1. utterlyfab

    utterlyfab Registered

    160
    1
    18
    Hi guys

    So basically, decided to swap IPTV supplier because last one didnt have built in epg. But channels were always reliable and basically glitches were minimal.

    Took a 24hr test from a gent here, all seemed well. Decided to go for a 3month sub. 2 days into the sub the glitches started. I mean bad. The channels are mostly unwatchable.

    Hes now not replying to my msgs, even for support. Refuses to give me a partial refund too. Said id keep for the month, and asked him to refund me for the other 2month, but not having any of it.

    Anyway, i wanted to know if there are any settings within a Zgemma H2S or the editor app that I should have a certain way? That could maybe help?

    Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  2. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    560
    146
    83
    Male
    {wood machinist
    belfast
    The fact that he is not responding to any of your messages is a bad sign, and he is a member of the site makes it even worse, i suppose its just another one to put down as a bad experience, staying on the month to month basis on iptv for at least 3 or 4 months is always a good idea as far as i am concerned, even though it costs a few pound extra, but after that time and if it seems ok, then you can move to 3 and 6 month deals, if you are still happy at that point.
     
    utterlyfab likes this.
  3. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    9,913
    1,250
    133
    Male
    You could try changing service type to 5002 in xtream editor and install service app
     
  4. utterlyfab

    utterlyfab Registered

    160
    1
    18
    Indeed. It makes it worse coz hes a vet/supporter. I dont think my request is unreasonable. Channels are awful, hes not providing me any support or ways to fix. Actually blaming my side for the glitches lol which im not too sure how that could be as my last provider had no issues with the line and quality. Just was difficult for kids n wife to use as not integrated.

    Dont suppose u know how editor settings should be? Wanna have one last stab b4 i have to lose the 3months payment after not even 2 weeks and find new supplier
     
  5. utterlyfab

    utterlyfab Registered

    160
    1
    18
    I did try the gstreamer and extplayer but both were same. Infact, for the past couple days when ive woke none of the channels working. Usually resetting box and redownloading epg worked but now all i have is blank epg, a ? Where channel name should be. Been nothing but a nightmare. What is this service app bud?
     
  6. dt99

    dt99 TK Veteran

    1,241
    389
    103
    Situation sounds familiar.....I took 2 X trials this month, both worked fine....paid for a month £10 and channels went bad, paid for a month on the 2nd, £15 and channels were bad. 24 hr trials are not enough. You end up wasting money.

    Both times the trials were spot on....pay for a month and the problems start.

    BTW, I'm not looking to turn this into another IPTV slagging off session.....been there, done that. I'm not looking to name and shame providers either, I've lost £25 and there is nothing I can do, it's all part of the game.
     
    utterlyfab likes this.
  7. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,320
    1,566
    133
    Male
    {builder
    it begs the question, why did you pay for a sub when you had no epg?
     
  8. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    9,913
    1,250
    133
    Male
    Serviceapp is used to play extplayer it's supposed to help with buffering (don't hold me to that though). You can download it from plugins. Menu, plugins, green to download plugins then systemplugins and choose serviceapp and reboot box.

    Then depending on image serviceapp should be in service searching or system menu.

    Change Enigma2 playback system to serviceapp

    And player to exteplayer3 and reboot box.

    You need to be on a recent image though for serviceapp to work.

    For old supplier you could try suls e2m3u plugin EPG depends on providers but most do UK EPG
    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
    utterlyfab likes this.
  9. utterlyfab

    utterlyfab Registered

    160
    1
    18
    That was my first ever iptv sub only took for a month. It did have epg but was integrated into an app and not main epg. But actually, that guys channels were most stable ive come across.
     
  10. utterlyfab

    utterlyfab Registered

    160
    1
    18
    Thanks for this. Ill give it a go
     
  11. de.ath

    de.ath Registered

    51
    6
    8
    Male
    Can i ask.. Has anyone else reporting an issue using xtream editor plugin. when opening there is no QR code to activate a line
     
  12. mike123

    mike123 VIP Member

    2,504
    42
    68
    A possible solution if you have a android box or genertaion 2 fire stick. go back to your old supplier and get the smart iptv app this will give you a epg.

    if you have a least a generation 2 amazon stick you can buy an adaptor so you can make a wired connection. This will save you a load of money trying to find a decent supplier. It took me ages to find a good one once you find one stick with them.
     
  13. de.ath

    de.ath Registered

    51
    6
    8
    Male
    I'm using enigma2 box
     
  14. jeeves

    jeeves Forum Supporter

    32
    10
    8
    Male
    Have you tried menu button in the plugin and selecting reconfigure?
     
  15. de.ath

    de.ath Registered

    51
    6
    8
    Male
    Yes. and it still show's 0 where the app code should be, no QR
     
  16. mike123

    mike123 VIP Member

    2,504
    42
    68
    try the ipab image this sometimes helps
     
  17. de.ath

    de.ath Registered

    51
    6
    8
    Male
    Thanks .. I've just read that on another forum.. they believe theres a conflict with 2.12 and some builds including OpenATV 6.1
    Xtream are quiet over this. i've sent several emails to them
     
  18. mike123

    mike123 VIP Member

    2,504
    42
    68
    remember we are now on open atv 6.2 so this could also be your problem
     
  19. de.ath

    de.ath Registered

    51
    6
    8
    Male
    All sorted thanks. it turns out my router was flooded.. and its never seen water.
    A salalite guy from another site. explained what the problem was.. I couldn't believe my Eyes what he typed and its a regular occurance with routers.
    My reply Was BS .. he offered a fix. he was only 20 mins away . he had a reconn router. he called round changed it. contact VM for me and it was set up after 15 mins... ALL WORKING.. I@M GOBSMACKED

    i gave him 20 for the reconn router, i've ordered a new one and when that arrives, he'll give me my money back and set up the new box.. WIN WIN
     
    cactikid, jeeves and mbull like this.
  20. mbull

    mbull TK Veteran

    547
    232
    83
    SO, as was mentioned many times over and over by many.. Network Issue and not an Extreme Editor Issue ;-)
    Glad you got sorted mate