2023 UK Open champion Andrew Gilding goes head-to-head with Brendan Dolan in another intriguing tie, while Ritchie Edhouse will aim to build upon his run to the quarter-finals in Riesa when he meets 2018 runner-up James Wade.
The 16 seeded players will then headline Saturday's second round, as defending champion Cross prepares to take on Schindler or Van Veen for a place in the last 16.
Humphries, meanwhile, could play Littler in a repeat of January's World Championship showpiece, with the World Champion aiming to repeat his 2022 triumph in Sindelfingen.
Third seed Price will kick off his campaign against Gilding or Dolan, while two-time champion Van Gerwen could renew his rivalry with Cullen, in a repeat of the 2022 Premier League final.
Stephen Burton and Keane Barry will battle it out for the right to play top seed Dave Chisnall, as fourth seed Damon Heta awaits the winner of the clash between Wright and Mansell.
Two-time World Champion Gary Anderson has been handed a tie with Niels Zonneveld or former PDC Asian Champion Christian Perez, while 2023 World Champion Michael Smith meets Roetzsch or Van Barneveld for a place in the last 16.
Ricardo Pietreczko is guaranteed to face a fellow countryman in the shape of Clemens or Eidams, before fifth seed Dirk van Duijvenbode enters the fray against Edhouse or Wade.
Following Saturday's second round, the last 16 will take place on Sunday afternoon, before the tournament concludes with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final in a bumper evening session.
NB: From the original list of entries, Nathan Aspinall has withdrawn due to personal reasons, while Dimitri Van den Bergh is absent due to illness. They have been replaced by Ian White and Niels Zonneveld from the Reserve Lis
2024 NEO.bet European Darts Grand Prix
Glaspalast, Sindelfingen, April 19-21
Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards
(6) Josh Rock v Callan Rydz/Jeffrey Sparidaans
(11) Michael Smith v Franz Roetzsch/Raymond van Barneveld
(3) Gerwyn Price v Andrew Gilding/Brendan Dolan
(14) Gary Anderson v Niels Zonneveld/Christian Perez
(7) Rob Cross v Martin Schindler/Gian van Veen
(10) Danny Noppert v Jose de Sousa/Daryl Gurney
(2) Luke Humphries v Arno Merk/Luke Littler
(15) Ryan Searle v Stephen Bunting/Romeo Grbavac
(5) Dirk van Duijvenbode v Ritchie Edhouse/James Wade
(12) Ross Smith v Luke Woodhouse/Martin Lukeman
(4) Damon Heta v Peter Wright/Mickey Mansell
(13) Krzysztof Ratajski v Scott Williams/Niko Springer
(8) Michael van Gerwen v Johan Engstrom/Joe Cullen
(9) Jonny Clayton v Chris Dobey/Ian White
(1) Dave Chisnall v Stephen Burton/Keane Barry
(16) Ricardo Pietreczko v Gabriel Clemens/Rene Eidams
Schedule of Play
Friday April 19
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Callan Rydz v Jeffrey Sparidaans
Stephen Burton v Keane Barry
Scott Williams v Niko Springer
Andrew Gilding v Brendan Dolan
Luke Woodhouse v Martin Lukeman
Johan Engstrom v Joe Cullen
Niels Zonneveld v Christian Perez
Jose de Sousa v Daryl Gurney
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Ritchie Edhouse v James Wade
Stephen Bunting v Romeo Grbavac
Franz Roetzsch v Raymond van Barneveld
Chris Dobey v Ian White
Arno Merk v Luke Littler
Martin Schindler v Gian van Veen
Peter Wright v Mickey Mansell
Gabriel Clemens v Rene Eidams
Saturday April 20
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Williams/Springer
Ross Smith v Woodhouse/Lukeman
Ryan Searle v Bunting/Grbavac
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Edhouse/Wade
Danny Noppert v De Sousa/Gurney
Jonny Clayton v Dobey/White
Dave Chisnall v Burton/Barry
Josh Rock v Rydz/Sparidaans
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Gary Anderson v Zonneveld/Perez
Gerwyn Price v Gilding/Dolan
Michael Smith v Roetzsch/Van Barneveld
Damon Heta v Wright/Mansell
Rob Cross v Schindler/Van Veen
Michael van Gerwen v Engstrom/Cullen
Luke Humphries v Merk/Littler
Ricardo Pietreczko v Clemens/Eidams
Sunday April 21
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)
Third Round
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final