1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A Few channels not clearing (ABM not refreshing)

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by McSheep, May 17, 2018.

  1. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    Evening all, ive got a little problem, My autobouquetsmaker has stopped working just returns an error :-

    Failed to tune Virgin (UK) on tuner C

    Please check the following:
    The tuner is correctly configured.
    You can receive the specified frequency.

    I know my tuners are fine because i can receive the majority of channel. but a lot of channels im just getting a blank screen! Looks like my channels are set to wrong region but my provider is set right 41003. Im at a loss and out of ideas :( I've re-flashed my box zGemma H5.2TC with Grogbuild, updated ABM config files, ran an automatic scan.

    Please can anybody help

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,362
    1,495
    133
    Male
    Try Menu, setup, service searching, tuner config set all cable tuners to,

    Your Network ID.
    Country: United kingdom
    Region virgin media UK (pure)

    Then
    Menu, setup, service searching, automatic scan do a automatic scan on tuner b.

    Check the last scanned bouquet if all work try this

    Wilst on a working channel i.e BBC 2 SD

    Download this http://www.techkings.org/attachments/nit_analyser-18-may-rar.33125/

    Unzip nit_analyser-18-may-rar

    Ftp NIT_analyser.py to tmp

    Talnet/Putty
    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
    Then
    Talnet/Putty
    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
    Then talnet
    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
    Instructions for putty:

    Putty can be downloaded at

    Code:
    [ Only registered users can see the bbcode. Click Here To Register... ]
    First open Putty, and in the HostName (or IP address) box enter the enigma2 boxes IP address, and then click the Telnet radio button and click open

    [​IMG]

    And then log in using the word, root


    [​IMG]

    Make sure your on a working channel before running the command.

    Now copy and past the above commands 1 at a time into talnet and press enter

    Three files will be created in the tmp directory, nit.bin, nit.log and dvbc.xml. Please zip them and upload them here as attachments once done. (Guide for uploading attachments in my signature)

    If using Mac

    There is a version of Putty for Mac but is not very good.


    Open Applications ->Utilities ->

    Type the following command telnet 192.168.X.X (change the IP address to the one for the Zgemma/Enigma2 boxes)

    Enter the username root (and password if you have set one) and press enter

    Then follow the instructions above.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2018
  3. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    4,534
    1,947
    133
    Male
    {builder
    never seen that netid before, where's that

    just noticed in another thread you said Carlisle.
    That's not the netid for Carlisle, this is;
    • Carlisle OM 42650
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2018
  4. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,362
    1,495
    133
    Male
    ABM has >41003 Carlisle</configuration> Unless thats wrong.
     
  5. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    Thanks Dsayers doing it now :)

    Pabloescaban, hmmmm tim confused, ive been using 41003 for a couple of years :eek: i'll give that 1 a go :) cheers
     
  6. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    Pic is what's in ABM
     

    Attached Files:

  7. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    4,534
    1,947
    133
    Male
    {builder
  8. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    strange, you think if i edit the file in ABM to that net id it might work?
     
  9. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    my database/netid map shows carlise as 41003
     
    joe516 likes this.
  10. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,362
    1,495
    133
    Male
    No as there maybe frequency changes too, You said you have been using 41003 for years so its likely to be a frequency change like the thread you posted in but different areas use different frequencies so you cant just change 1 to another. Have you tried manual scan yet? If manual scan works and 1 to 5 SD clear then try the nit analyser command
     
  11. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    abm doesn't show any as high as 42xxx either
     
  12. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    I've done the auto scan like you said mate, but only channel 5 clears? for some reason my bbc1 is set to east midlands.
    going to try that command now on channel 5 :)
     
  13. pabloescaban

    pabloescaban TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    4,534
    1,947
    133
    Male
    {builder
    There must be hundreds of people bought boxes, flashed them and used 42650 netid as that's all google says for Carlisle :confused:
     
  14. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,362
    1,495
    133
    Male
    Im not sure but if they used ABM then they cant have used 42650 as that netid doesn't exist. Maybe ABM is incorrect.

    You need 1 to 5 SD working, after you have run the command for 41003 for testing set your tuners to 42650 and run a manual scan and see if 1 to 5 clears.
     
  15. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    upload_2018-5-17_19-4-36.png
    Just getting this error mate
     
  16. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    All the links appear to use the same list. so if one site has it wrong then they all will
     
  17. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,362
    1,495
    133
    Male
    Are you defiantly on a working cable channel not sat?
     
  18. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    forget last post ha, running manual scan on new id :)

    I dont have sat mate, running on tuner B