1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A Few channels not clearing (ABM not refreshing)

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by McSheep, May 17, 2018.

  1. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,815
    1,206
    133
    Male
    McSheep likes this.
  2. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    Thanks mate, i'll give it ago :)
    Does it usually take ages for the service scan? haha
     
  3. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,815
    1,206
    133
    Male
    Yes especially if your scanning more than 1 tuner lol
     
    McSheep likes this.
  4. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    Haha, cuppa time then ...lol
     
  5. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    Hi mate, that 2nd way worked, ive attached the files :)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    Ohhh am i jumping the gun to say that the frequency is 379000?
     
  7. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,815
    1,206
    133
    Male
    Likely yes

    Unzip the attached and FTP the cable_uk_virgin.xml usr/lib/enigma2/python/plugins/SystemPlugins/AutoBouquetsMaker/providers/cable_uk_virgin.xml

    Delete the providers.cache from that folder and rescan ABM.
     

    Attached Files:

    McSheep likes this.
  8. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    WOOOOOOOOOHOOOOOOOOOOOO dsayers2014 your an absolute legend, all channels back up and running :D

    thanks mate, much appreciated ;)
     
    dsayers2014 likes this.
  9. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,815
    1,206
    133
    Male
    Cool Ill make a PR request on ABM github for them to update via update config files. Glad your sorted.
     
    McSheep likes this.
  10. McSheep

    McSheep Registered

    44
    3
    8
    Brilliant, thanks again mate :)
     
  11. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,815
    1,206
    133
    Male
    ABM have updated config files for 41003 if others are having issues with 41003 area update config files and rescan ABM.
     
    McSheep likes this.
  12. chokedup

    chokedup Registered

    12
    0
    1
    Hi, I am having same issue using ABM my net id is 41011, up until yesterday ABM would scan and now I am getting that error. I ran a manual scan with bruteforce and it scanned all channels.
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,412
    822
    133
    Are the all channels working,maybe they are moving up the netids for abm changes like previous areas now fixed.
     
  14. chokedup

    chokedup Registered

    12
    0
    1
    Half the channels stopped working for me last month so can't tell if it's related
     
  15. Ant2k17

    Ant2k17 Registered

    6
    3
    3
    Male
    just started getting the same problem in Crawley, West Sussex 41020 not working with ABM , am getting the tuner failed rubbish
     
  16. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 TK Veteran

    9,815
    1,206
    133
    Male
    Can you get any channels via manual scan following post 2?
     
  17. Ant2k17

    Ant2k17 Registered

    6
    3
    3
    Male
    sorry, I have to do a full scan to get the channels back and create my own bouquet of favourites and use the webif to make the channels, I've had to disable ABM to stop it doing a channel update. (apologies for low post count)
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,412
    822
    133
    Do you have an option of updating abm to see if it works but your all list wont change?
     
  19. Ant2k17

    Ant2k17 Registered

    6
    3
    3
    Male
    yes I've tried an update, to be totally honest I've just bought a new box from a reliable friend of mine, I thought my old one had broken tuners, whooshbuild had issues on setup (softcam wasn't installed) so he talked me through a fresh install, so it's a complete fresh one, with all updates but still the same failed tuner again.
     
  20. cactikid

    cactikid VIP Member

    15,412
    822
    133
    At one stage or another all areas will change their abm info hence why your abm does not work and updated info for the abm channel will become available.
    Its not a box issue but the info that abm used has now changed.
     
    grog68 likes this.