1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zgemma H9S Box

Discussion in 'Zgemma H9S - 4K' started by wullboy, Mar 30, 2018.

  1. Mark845

    Mark845 Registered

    200
    6
    18
    Has this being released yet?
     
  2. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,784
    1,865
    133
    {Bodge Builder
    UK
    Yes about 28 hours ago. Have a look in the downloads section.

    WooshBuild Infinity lets you decide which version of openATV to use as it is an image-less image!
     
  3. indy

    indy Registered

    1
    0
    1
    Is there a plan to get whoosh build to use vix? I'm used to vix and don't fancy switching. Real pity the h9 doesn't come with multi tuner. Given the state of things would my best be going for sat or cable?
     
  4. benijofar

    benijofar Super Moderator Staff Member Forum Supporter

    2,515
    1,613
    133
    Male
    {Lazing Around
    Costa Blanca ...Spain
    Wooshbuild using vix is the next project that will be looked at in the near future.
     
    wooshman likes this.
  5. hegs03

    hegs03 Registered

    2
    0
    1
    Thanks wooshman, have now installed Wooshbuild infinity on my H9S and all working nicely so far
     
  6. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,784
    1,865
    133
    {Bodge Builder
    UK
    Please use this link for instructions on running WooshBuild Infinity. This will work on all Enigma2 boxes and not just the H9S
     
  7. Willo3092

    Willo3092 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    3,779
    1,176
    133
    Male
    East Midlands
    Have you got plans to patch versions of ViX for Zgemma ARM boxes such as the H9 & H7?
     
  8. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,784
    1,865
    133
    {Bodge Builder
    UK
    Don't know mate, not looked into running it on vix at all at the moment. Something for the future.
     
    Willo3092 likes this.
  9. marcbadham

    marcbadham Registered

    10
    5
    3
    {Director
    gloucestershire
    I have a 9HT running skyQ & Stalker works flawless
     
  10. nicoj24

    nicoj24 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    610
    124
    83
    I've tested this box and the stalker plugin doesn't refresh streams like a mag box yet. If you get your provider to make stream freeze then restart it the stalker plugin doesn't continue picture just stays froze unlike mag box which will refresh stream and continue.
     
  11. okeeffd

    okeeffd Registered

    12
    1
    3
    I tried to reflash my H9S with open ATV it looks as if its done but when i switch the box n the Symbol is just red and open atv is on the screen. But cannot do anything with th ebox. I have tried to reflash with USB and when i hold th ereset buton and power on the symbol just stays white. Any help appreciated
     
  12. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,784
    1,865
    133
    {Bodge Builder
    UK
    DON'T flash with the latest image as it doesn't work - as you have found out. Flash the one from 3 days ago. You will now need to flash from USB to get it going.

    openATV are aware of it though so hoping it will be sorted in the next day or so.

    @dsayers2014 is to thank for finding that info out.
     
  13. okeeffd

    okeeffd Registered

    12
    1
    3
     
  14. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,784
    1,865
    133
    {Bodge Builder
    UK
    It is a pain when openATV break something and the box ends up doing nothing as you can't save your settings if you hadn't already done it.
     
  15. okeeffd

    okeeffd Registered

    12
    1
    3
    Doing my head last couple of hours.
    H2s went fine.
     
  16. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,784
    1,865
    133
    {Bodge Builder
    UK
    They seem to have updated the kernal which is the main part of linux (I think). This never goes well and normally end up with a bricked box. All you can do is keep trying until tomorrows or the day after works. Until then stick with 3 days ago and don't do any software updates.

    Even when it is sorted, a software update will brick the box as it will install the new version of things to bring it up to date. So you need to flash the working versino when they sort it.

    This is the biggest headache when making images. Make one one day and then the next day software updates may break it so you have to make another image.
     
    okeeffd likes this.
  17. wooshman

    wooshman VIP Member Forum Supporter

    4,784
    1,865
    133
    {Bodge Builder
    UK
    I have just flashed with today's H9S openATV 06062018 and it still bricks your box and doesn't flash.
     
  18. okeeffd

    okeeffd Registered

    12
    1
    3
    ive gone back to 04062018 but i cannot seem to get it flashed.

    I unzipped the file and copied h9 folder and other two files onto USB. I have held the reset button on back and powered but the light just stays white. I switch off box and just switch back on and the light goes red and stays red.

    Any ideas.
     
  19. dsayers2014

    dsayers2014 VIP Member

    10,070
    1,329
    133
    Male
    Is that both OpenATV 6.1 and 6.2?