1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Grogbuild ATV 6.1 cable only build for H5.2tc, H7C and H4

Discussion in 'General Cable TV.' started by grog68, Jul 30, 2017.

  1. stopfordian

    stopfordian Registered

    16
    2
    3
    Grogbuild - Vu+ Uno 4k ATV 6.1 Cable 2018-04-13
    Does this firmware work on the SE version of the box ?
     
  2. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    No Sorry
     
  3. stopfordian

    stopfordian Registered

    16
    2
    3
    Thank you for your prompt reply. Any chance of doing one in the near future ?
     
  4. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    I do have one that I created for someone on their own box but as I don't have an SE I can't maintain it.
     
  5. stopfordian

    stopfordian Registered

    16
    2
    3
    Thank you.
     
  6. heybarley

    heybarley Registered

    94
    0
    6
    I've just updated to the latest version, when i put the IPTV on through portal the writing is really small now, how can i change it to how it was before
     
  7. steve_1

    steve_1 Registered

    9
    0
    1
    Hi
     
  8. steve_1

    steve_1 Registered

    9
    0
    1
     
  9. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    Change to the Vskin-HD rather than the Vskin-1080 that is used now.
     
    heybarley likes this.
  10. bhoywonder88

    bhoywonder88 Registered

    34
    0
    8
    I’ve just put on my box after a few days away only to find my channels are all mixed up & bouquets folders have changed.
    HD channels 1-5 are now SD & sly Atlantic HD has reappeared in entertainment folder along with Gold HD, wtf is going on , is there a fix to revert back to normal channel line up or is this they way it is now.
    Any help appreciated
     
  11. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    Are you using for satellite or cable or both?
    Try Menu -> Setup -> Service Searching -> AutobouquetsMaker -> Delete Bouquets and then when they have been deleted select Providers and make sure you have correct settings. Press green button and then select Start Scan.

    Once done, exit out to tv and then check epg.
     
  12. bhoywonder88

    bhoywonder88 Registered

    34
    0
    8
    Using both & tried all the above but still not going back to what it was before.
    I’m still getting SD on 101-105.
    I seen on another forum to change swap channel to no but still didn’t make any difference.
     
  13. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    If you want 101 to be bbc1 hd then in ABM -> providers -> Virgin set the area to your area (Custom)
     
  14. muddym2002

    muddym2002 Registered

    22
    2
    3
    Hi Grog
    My h2h was running fine on both cable and satellite but sat has stopped working. Tried scanning using abm but get the following message:
    failed to tune sky UK on tuner a. Please check the following : the tuner is correctly configured. You can receive the specified frequency.

    Played around with sat settings 28.2 is selected but no luck Only using sat for free view
     
  15. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    I don't really do much with sat these days but I'm sure if you search the forum there have been other reports of satellite/autobouquets issues recently
     
    muddym2002 likes this.
  16. muddym2002

    muddym2002 Registered

    22
    2
    3
    Grog sorry to be a pain but can you provide me with a link for the solution? Tried searching but all I'm finding is threads that are discussing abm on cable . Thanks in advance
     
  17. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    I've just read the odd post but I may have miss read, I will take a look. Out of interest have you checked that your sat feed is connected properly, I know there is no obvious reason for them to become loose but they do. Make sure the fconnector is tight on the cable.

    Also have you tried any of the following:

    Menu -> Setup -> Service Searching ->Automatic scan and run a scan on tuner A. Does that pick up the channels?
    If it does exit back to Service Searching Menu and select Autobouquets Maker -> Update config. If it updates the config then try a scan.
     
    muddym2002 likes this.
  18. muddym2002

    muddym2002 Registered

    22
    2
    3
    Cheers mate. Your instructions worked!
     
  19. steve_1

    steve_1 Registered

    9
    0
    1
    Hi I have gone thro the installation 2 or 3 times all seems OK but I only get the first 5 channels the favorites show up but only the first 5 in entertainment become live my box is a H52tc on virgin media cable Manchester I must be doing something wrong I also load my c: line into Ccam and no channels show any ideas? Cheers
     
  20. grog68

    grog68 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    Have you set the cam 1 to CCCam in softcam manager and restarted the cam?
    One thing I always suggest when people have cam issues is put the box into deep standby (Menu -> Standby/restart -> Deep Standby) and then reboot your router, and once router is back online turn box back on.