1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest, If you haven't already please like our Facebook Page. We post Discount Codes for the Major online retailers. We saved members a fortune over Xmas and continue to post amazing discounts for everyday items. You need to add us to see what i'm taking about. CLICK HERE - click LIKE, add us to "SEE FIRST". So you don't miss expiring codes.

Wooshbuild Infinity Support Thread

Discussion in 'General Satellite Discussion' started by benijofar, May 28, 2018.

  1. benijofar

    benijofar Super Moderator Staff Member Forum Supporter

    2,626
    1,820
    133
    Male
    {Lazing Around
    Costa Blanca ...Spain
    You cannot install wb infinity without a fresh openatv 6.2 first
     
  2. manjeet

    manjeet Registered

    11
    2
    3
    How can i get fresh open ATV help please.
     
  3. benijofar

    benijofar Super Moderator Staff Member Forum Supporter

    2,626
    1,820
    133
    Male
    {Lazing Around
    Costa Blanca ...Spain
    Try pressing blue button/flash online loca/online green button/see if it offers 6.2 there.
    If not then you need to use a nightly build for the box from openatv.
     
  4. manjeet

    manjeet Registered

    11
    2
    3
    I have flashed it to open atv with nightly build and updated to wooshbuild infinity but I can't get any channels as I want to setup a FTA receiver. Can't scan for services as I am unable to configure tuner. Any help please I just want to setup as a free to air recordable box as my children like to record tv channels.
     
  5. makido

    makido TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    913
    415
    103
    Did you not configure the tuners in the infinity setup it should have also scanned for channels
    Press menu > setup > service searching > tuner configuration > set the tuners.
    Then go in to autobouquetmaker > providers > set sky uk to yes > FTA only to yes > green to save then run a scan
     
    manjeet likes this.
  6. manjeet

    manjeet Registered

    11
    2
    3
    Thanks for your support it is scanning for channels now.
     
    makido likes this.
  7. banntheman

    banntheman Registered

    74
    2
    8
    Male
    Hi I D/L opev atv 6.2 and flashed the box with it, next i went to web if , terminal and pasted the h2s as per wooshbuilds instructions, after setting up the box I pressed Blue button on remote,,software update, There were quite a few updates to do but when I pressed ok the message came up as the image is out of date, at this point I didnt want to continue, can someone please tell me if and what I have done wrong, any help will be greatly appreciated. Ps May I add that wooshbuild is a fantastic image and I wish I had taken the plunge and moved to this image ages ago, hats off to you wooshbuild and your team for putting together a fantastic bit of kit.
     
  8. Graham19811981

    Graham19811981 Registered

    112
    48
    28
    Male
    {Frame assembler
    Nottingham
    That’s the latest as far as I know open atv 6.2 and Wooshbuild Infinity. I’d try reinstalling it others might say different but what harm can it do! Just make sure keep copy of line details before hand
     
    banntheman likes this.
  9. Spyke

    Spyke Registered

    270
    36
    28
    {Truck driver
    SW France
    I've had the "Image out of date message", not after installing but just doing a normal update. I did the updates and all was good.
    If you're going to reinstall anyway then I would go for the update first and see how it goes.
     
    banntheman and Graham19811981 like this.
  10. coolcats1977

    coolcats1977 Registered

    34
    0
    6
    Hi everyone, I'm a bit of a novice at all this. Ive installed atv6.2 and wb infinity. I then downloaded the xtream editor 2.12 on my zgemma h2s but code wouldnt work - so my supplier suggested a reset which i did - but now have no lineid or code - what's gone wrong? any ideas? thanks
     
  11. Graham19811981

    Graham19811981 Registered

    112
    48
    28
    Male
    {Frame assembler
    Nottingham
    It’s probably wiped it and you have to put your details back on! You should have them saved if not your provider should be able to issue them again
     
  12. coolcats1977

    coolcats1977 Registered

    34
    0
    6
    doesnt matter what i do though it wont give me a code....
     
  13. Sparkrite

    Sparkrite TK Veteran

    870
    281
    103
    How did you "Reset" ?
    If you selected "factory re-set" then you have wiped the box totally and it needs to be Re-flashed, which is no big deal as you have done it before.

    It is written throughout this forum to never use the "factory-reset" as it just wipes the box, as you have now found out, and does not do what most people expect it to do, unfortunately.
     
  14. coolcats1977

    coolcats1977 Registered

    34
    0
    6
    no. reset within xtream editor plugin.

    when i first installed infinity it asked me to make a choice between FTA or IPTV set up. I wanted both so went for FTA as it said iptv could be added later.....this choice wouldn't cause any issues would it?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 14, 2019 at 11:08 PM
  15. Graham19811981

    Graham19811981 Registered

    112
    48
    28
    Male
    {Frame assembler
    Nottingham
    N
    no shouldn’t do
     
  16. grahamer67

    grahamer67 TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    1,221
    422
    103
    Male
    {maintenance
    belfast
    Did you try uninstalling the plug in, then re install it and set it back up, then contact your provider and give him the new code.
     
  17. t1000

    t1000 Registered

    6
    0
    1
    Hi
    Just upgraded to infinity install went sweet as a nut, but when I press the epg, the epg comes up as usual but if I use the next and previous buttons the tab of the group of channels doesnt change. The list of channels change but not the heading? Probably a simple setting I guess.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019 at 11:09 PM
  18. longside72

    longside72 Registered

    1
    0
    1
    Male
    Hi , im trying to change region from granada to london , can anyone help , i've tried searching but not found anything . thanks in advance
     
  19. makido

    makido TK Veteran Forum Supporter

    913
    415
    103
    menu > setup > service searching > autobouquetmaker > providers > region > green to save then run a scan